Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Courmayeur resort profile

Aosta · Italy · 1205–3466 m

Altitude1205-3466 m
Vertical drop2261 m
Slopes41.5 km
Lifts20

Courmayeur, Aosta

Resort overview
Altitude1224 m
StateAosta
CountryItaly

Courmayeur ski area

Courmayeur is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 2 component ski areas. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Courmayeur – Chécrouit/Val Veny · Monte Bianco – Courmayeur

Mountain rangeMont Blanc Gruppe
Vertical drop1205 - 3466 meters
Descent2261 meters

Courmayeur ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Courmayeur.

This profile covers the Courmayeur ski area. The statistical scope combines 2 component ski areas. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 41.5 km of slopes, 1205-3466 m altitude, 20 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 52%.

Ski areaAltitude range1205–3466 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix41.5 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network20 lifts100% confidence
Mid-sized ski area2 component ski areasHigh-alpine terrain
Ski-area scale 41.5 km. A manageable network suits a focused trip without requiring extensive transfers. The statistical profile combines 2 component ski areas.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 52%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

High-alpine resilienceStrong vertical rangeDense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience The high-alpine top elevation is a structural advantage for retaining colder snow, although exposure can increase wind and visibility sensitivity. The 2261 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.1 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 28,396 persons, about 1420 persons/hour per lift and 684 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 23.1 km, averaging about 1.2 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Courmayeur.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleIntermediate terrain focus
Slopes16 ski slopes
Total41.5 km
  • Blue16 km
  • Red21.5 km
  • Black4 km
Blue16 km39%
Red21.5 km52%
Black4 km9%
Ski routes (published)42 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Courmayeur.

The ski area has 20 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the chairlift category represents about 35%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 50% of the published type mix. Lift type is published for the full lift system. The network provides about 2.1 slope km per lift.

Dense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Aerial tramway 30%
Chairlift 35%
Gondola 15%
Moving carpet 5%
T-bar / platter 15%
Total lifts20
Lift capacity 28,396 persons/hour
Lift length23.1 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Courmayeur.

Courmayeur – Chécrouit/Val Veny

100% of slopes

Largest terrain component · High-alpine reach · Strong vertical range

Slopes 41.5 km
Altitude 1205–2755 m
Vertical 1,550 m
Lifts 18 lifts · 90% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 26,986 p/h
Lift length 18.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue16 km (39%)Red21.5 km (52%)Black4 km (10%)

Monte Bianco – Courmayeur

Route / freeride terrain

Route / freeride terrain · Reaches 3000 m+ · Strong vertical range

Altitude 1370–3466 m
Vertical 2,096 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 10% of lifts
Ski routes 42 km
Lift capacity 1,410 p/h
Lift length 4.4 km

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass has a mid-range cost relative to the published slope network.

Mid-range terrain cost
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€69€1.66/km
6-day adult€280€6.75/km
Daycard child€17.50€0.42/km
6-day child€70€1.69/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is entirely above 1,000 m and is predominantly above 2,000 m. This generally supports colder snow retention and reduces dependence on vulnerable low-elevation return terrain.

High-elevation majorityNo low terrainLargest share: High (≤3000m)
Intermediate (≤2000m)47%
High (≤3000m)53%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

About 46% of mapped terrain falls in a steeper class, while 54% is moderate or gentler. Advanced experience is advisable across a meaningful part of the ski area, and expert judgement is useful on the steepest sectors or in difficult snow. Very or extremely steep terrain accounts for 14%, compared with 32% in the bit-steep and steep bands, so expert judgement is relevant on a meaningful subset of the technical terrain.

Advanced/expert terrainMeaningful very-steep shareLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler54%
Bit steep16%
Steep16%
Very steep13%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposureCool-aspect majority
North45%
East23%
South16%
West17%

Ski resort ratings for Courmayeur compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 12 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 7.7
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 7.1
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 7
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 7.4
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 6.9 7.6
Advanced 7.4 7.7
Expert 6.9 7.1
Free-nature 7.0 6.9
Snow 7.1 7.6
Family 7.0 7.8 ▼
Après-ski 7.0 6.7
Nature 7.8 7.7
Hiking 6.8 7
Lifts 7.0 7.2

Courmayeur reviews

More reviews

Just returned from a long weekend in Courmayeur 23rd - 26th January. Really accessible with flights to Turin and just under a 2 hour drive. Stayed at the Hotel Courmayeur very friendly, good food an..

ELIZABETH CRUTCHLEYEDINBURGH

Address

AddressCourmayeur Mont Blanc Turismo CSC Centro Servizi Courmayeur srl Piazzale Monte Bianco, 3 11013 Courmayeur Italy
PlaceCourmayeur Aosta Italy

Contact

Location

Ski map

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Courmayeur.