Skip to main content
Alpine snow reports & forecast intelligence

SkiWeather.eu

Snow reports, Alpine forecasts and resort intelligence.

Track current snow, incoming weather and mountain conditions across the Alps — then see which resorts have the strongest supported setup.

The Alpine pattern

Alpine ski weather maps

Compare precipitation and mid-mountain temperature before opening the full maps.

Spatial read Alpine ski weather pattern now A concise Alpine overview: what changed, where current evidence is strongest, and which deeper report to open next
Precipitation forecast map for the Alps for Tue, Oct 27 Daily total
Tue, Oct 27Precipitation
Strongest visible short-range signal: Sauda · 76.8 mm. Use the map to see whether it forms a broad Alpine pattern or a local hotspot.
↗
Temperature forecast map for the Alps for Tue, Oct 27 Mid-mountain max
Tue, Oct 27Temperature
Mid-mountain temperature separates cooler Alpine sectors from warmer valleys and helps explain where precipitation feels most disruptive.
↗
Live Alpine ski weather intelligence

Alpine ski weather & resort intelligence

A concise Alpine overview: what changed, where current evidence is strongest, and which deeper report to open next.

Shoulder season priorities
Shoulder seasonOperational weather window
Verified operation28% Freezing level22% Precipitation phase20%
Today across the Alps

Regional contrasts matter more than a single Alpine winner

Austrian Alps: Altitude and local timing remain decisive French Alps: Altitude and local timing remain decisive

Ski resort opportunities

Best Alpine ski resort conditions right now

Compare Alpine ski resorts for fresh snow, snow preservation, wind and the next usable weather window.

Across the Alps

Compare Alpine ski regions and snow conditions

Regional temperature, snowfall, precipitation and freezing-level differences matter more than a single Alpine-wide ranking.

What is unusual

Alpine ski weather that differs from the seasonal pattern

Concrete local departures in wind, temperature, precipitation or snow can make a ski resort behave differently from nearby alternatives.

Open Alpine Watch →
Outside the Alpine baseline Tignes Current evidence is unusually strong · 100/100

For Tignes, the signal is stronger than the Alpine baseline; treat it as a local advantage, not a broad regional forecast.

Outside the Alpine baseline La Punt Current evidence is unusually strong · 100/100

For La Punt, the signal is stronger than the Alpine baseline; treat it as a local advantage, not a broad regional forecast.

Want the detail? How this Alpine read is built Signals, transitions and methodology
Current evidence first

Live and forecast mountain signals are kept separate from enduring resort Fit, so a short weather event cannot rewrite the resort itself.

Season decides relevance

Snow-memory and snow-caution signals are deliberately suppressed outside the winter decision season.

Missing is not negative

Incomplete evidence is not converted into an artificial zero or a hidden penalty; the interface simply avoids making a stronger claim than the available mountain signal supports.

Advanced context is optional: the main decision section above remains the primary reading path.Open methodology →
Behind the read

Alpine snow & mountain weather

Snow, precipitation and temperature tables for verification.

High-mountain snow

Snow reports →

24hSince yesterday: little change

Leading current high-mountain snow report: Les Deux Alpes with about 340 cm on the upper mountain.

Why it matters

residual high-mountain snow can affect summer mountain conditions above 2,500 m, but it does not imply that ski terrain is open or skiable.

SkiresortSnow (cm)Temp (°C)
lowerupperlohi
Les Deux Alpes4034009
Lauchernalp70299-57
Montgenevre240260-114
Murren3425209
Nendaz0234111
Verbier0234-29
La Rosiere119230-49
La Thuile119229111
Sankt Christoph am Arlberg90225-65
Engelberg021209
Tue, Oct 27

48h precipitation outlook

48h outlook →

24hSince yesterday: −12 mm

Strongest visible 48h precipitation signal: Sauda at about 76.8 mm.

Why it matters

a strong short-range precipitation signal can reduce visibility and mountain comfort; compare temperature and webcams before travel.

SkiresortPrecipitation (mm)Wet daysTemp (°C)
totalmax/day≥ 1 mmhi
Sauda76.842.8210
Haukelifjell653521
Kvamskogen643428
Wermelskirchen5339212
Reichshof5339211
Meinerzhagen533929
Eikerapen524628
Schmallenberg4935214
Rauland473229
Stryn462329
Tue, Oct 27 – Wed, Oct 28

5-day precipitation forecast

5-day forecast →

24hSince yesterday: lead changed from Roldal to Sauda

Strongest visible 5-day precipitation signal: Sauda at about 182.8 mm.

Why it matters

multi-day totals reveal persistent wet patterns and help separate one short event from a broader unsettled period.

SkiresortPrecipitation (mm)Wet daysTemp (°C)
totalmax/day≥ 1 mmhi
Sauda182.842.8510
Kvamskogen1484159
Fjellhaugen1414158
Roldal1414159
Voss14141511
Myrkdalen1414159
Haukelifjell1144144
Eikerapen1134659
Stryn992657
Volda802657
Tue, Oct 27 – Sat, Oct 31
Next weather window

Follow the next mountain-weather window

Regional weather, maps and webcams for the next mountain window.

Why it behaves this way

Understand why the mountain behaves this way

Context for Alpine weather, snow signals and mountain planning.

Snow science

A smarter way to choose where to ski

Choosing a ski resort has always involved compromise. Snow matters, but so do terrain, altitude, lift infrastructure, travel time, resort size, family suitability and the kind of trip you are planning. A destination that is excellent for a week…

Read snow insight