Skip to main content
Alpine snow reports & forecast intelligence

SkiWeather.eu

Snow reports, Alpine forecasts and resort intelligence.

Track current snow, incoming weather and mountain conditions across the Alps — then see which resorts have the strongest supported setup.

The Alpine pattern

Alpine ski weather maps: see where conditions are setting up

Compare precipitation and mid-mountain temperature before opening the full maps.

Spatial read Alpine ski weather pattern now A concise Alpine overview: what changed, where current evidence is strongest, and which deeper report to open next
Precipitation forecast map for the Alps for Mon, Oct 26 Daily total
Mon, Oct 26Precipitation
Strongest visible short-range signal: Sauda · 88.3 mm. Use the map to see whether it forms a broad Alpine pattern or a local hotspot.
↗
Temperature forecast map for the Alps for Mon, Oct 26 Mid-mountain max
Mon, Oct 26Temperature
Mid-mountain temperature separates cooler Alpine sectors from warmer valleys and helps explain where precipitation feels most disruptive.
↗
Live Alpine ski weather intelligence

Alpine ski weather & resort intelligence

A concise Alpine overview: what changed, where current evidence is strongest, and which deeper report to open next.

Shoulder season priorities
Shoulder seasonOperational weather window
Verified operation28% Freezing level22% Precipitation phase20%
Today across the Alps

Regional contrasts matter more than a single Alpine winner

Austrian Alps: Altitude and local timing remain decisive French Alps: Altitude and local timing remain decisive

Ski resort opportunities

Best Alpine ski resort conditions right now

Compare the practical advantage at each resort — fresh snow, snow preservation, wind exposure or a usable weather window — before opening the full ski report or snow forecast.

Across the Alps

Compare Alpine ski regions and snow conditions

See which regions lead on snow, precipitation and freezing level, then compare ski resorts with the Alpine median.

What is unusual

Alpine ski weather that differs from the seasonal pattern

Concrete local departures in wind, temperature, precipitation or snow can make a ski resort behave differently from nearby alternatives.

Open Alpine Watch →
Outside the Alpine baseline Tignes Current evidence is unusually strong · 100/100

For Tignes, the signal is stronger than the Alpine baseline; treat it as a local advantage, not a broad regional forecast.

Outside the Alpine baseline La Punt Current evidence is unusually strong · 100/100

For La Punt, the signal is stronger than the Alpine baseline; treat it as a local advantage, not a broad regional forecast.

Want the detail? How this Alpine read is built Signals, transitions and methodology
Current evidence first

Live and forecast mountain signals are kept separate from enduring resort Fit, so a short weather event cannot rewrite the resort itself.

Season decides relevance

Snow-memory and snow-caution signals are deliberately suppressed outside the winter decision season.

Missing is not negative

Incomplete evidence is not converted into an artificial zero or a hidden penalty; the interface simply avoids making a stronger claim than the available mountain signal supports.

Advanced context is optional: the main decision section above remains the primary reading path.Open methodology →
Behind the read

Check the snow and mountain weather behind the Alpine story

Snow, precipitation and temperature tables for verification.

High-mountain snow

Snow reports →

24hSince yesterday: little change

Leading current high-mountain snow report: Les Deux Alpes with about 340 cm on the upper mountain.

Why it matters

residual high-mountain snow can affect summer mountain conditions above 2,500 m, but it does not imply that ski terrain is open or skiable.

SkiresortSnow (cm)Temp (°C)
lowerupperlohi
Les Deux Alpes4034015
Lauchernalp70299-53
Montgenevre24026009
Murren3425228
Nendaz023429
Verbier023405
La Rosiere119230-21
La Thuile11922938
Klosters28226-26
Sankt Christoph am Arlberg90225-14
Mon, Oct 26

48h precipitation outlook

48h outlook →

24hSince yesterday: lead changed from Baiersbronn to Sauda

Strongest visible 48h precipitation signal: Sauda at about 88.3 mm.

Why it matters

a strong short-range precipitation signal can reduce visibility and mountain comfort; compare temperature and webcams before travel.

SkiresortPrecipitation (mm)Wet daysTemp (°C)
totalmax/day≥ 1 mmhi
Sauda88.364.3210
Fjellhaugen7167210
Haukelifjell643420
Myrkdalen643428
Sirdal613327
Wermelskirchen5339212
Meinerzhagen533929
Eikerapen524628
Olpe493528
Hilchenbach493528
Mon, Oct 26 – Tue, Oct 27

5-day precipitation forecast

5-day forecast →

24hSince yesterday: +2 mm

Strongest visible 5-day precipitation signal: Roldal at about 151 mm.

Why it matters

multi-day totals reveal persistent wet patterns and help separate one short event from a broader unsettled period.

SkiresortPrecipitation (mm)Wet daysTemp (°C)
totalmax/day≥ 1 mmhi
Roldal1514159
Haukelifjell1484154
Myrkdalen1484158
Voss14141511
Kvamskogen1414158
Eikerapen1134659
Sauda112.464.349
Stryn992655
Harpefossen922658
Eikedalen823659
Mon, Oct 26 – Fri, Oct 30
Next weather window

Follow the next mountain-weather window

Regional weather, maps and webcams for the next mountain window.

Why it behaves this way

Understand why the mountain behaves this way

Context for Alpine weather, snow signals and mountain planning.

Snow science

A smarter way to choose where to ski

Choosing a ski resort has always involved compromise. Snow matters, but so do terrain, altitude, lift infrastructure, travel time, resort size, family suitability and the kind of trip you are planning. A destination that is excellent for a week…

Read snow insight