Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Chamonix resort profile

Chamonix Valley · Haute Savoie · France · 1000–3842 m

Altitude1000-3842 m
Vertical drop2842 m
Slopes174.6 km
Lifts70

Chamonix, Haute Savoie

Resort overview

Resort base in the Chamonix Valley ski area.

Altitude1035 m
CountryFrance

Chamonix Valley ski area

Chamonix is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 9 component ski areas. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix) · Grands Montets – Argentière (Chamonix) · Balme/Les Autannes – Vallorcine/Le Tour · Les Houches/Saint-Gervais – Prarion/Bellevue (Chamonix) · Aiguille du Midi (Chamonix) · La Poya – Vallorcine · Les Planards · Le Tourchet · Les Chosalets

ValleyChamonix valley
Mountain rangeMont Blanc Gruppe
Vertical drop1000 - 3842 meters
Descent2842 meters

Chamonix Valley ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Chamonix.

Chamonix is a resort base in the Chamonix Valley ski area. The statistical scope combines 9 component ski areas. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 174.6 km of slopes, 1000-3842 m altitude, 70 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 44%.

Ski areaAltitude range1000–3842 m97% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix174.6 km slopes97% confidenceSki areaLift network70 lifts97% confidence
Very large ski area9 component ski areasHigh-alpine terrain
Ski-area scale 174.6 km. A very extensive network supports multi-day exploration and distributes visitors across more terrain. The statistical profile combines 9 component ski areas.
Terrain character The mix leans toward intermediate terrain while retaining useful variety. The largest share is about 44%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

High-alpine resilienceStrong vertical rangeDense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience The high-alpine top elevation is a structural advantage for retaining colder snow, although exposure can increase wind and visibility sensitivity. The 2842 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.5 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 97,116 persons, about 1387 persons/hour per lift and 556 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 83.8 km, averaging about 1.2 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Chamonix Valley.

The slope mix leans toward intermediate skiers, while still offering variety. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Extensive terrain network
Slopes80 ski slopes
Total174.6 km
  • Blue58.6 km
  • Red77 km
  • Black39 km
Blue58.6 km34%
Red77 km44%
Black39 km22%
Ski routes (published)24 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Chamonix Valley.

The ski area has 70 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the t-bar / platter category represents about 39%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 48% of the published type mix. Lift type is not published for about 4% of all lifts. The network provides about 2.5 slope km per lift.

Dense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Aerial tramway 7%
Chairlift 33%
Gondola 15%
Funicular 2%
T-bar / platter 39%
Rope tow / baby lift 4%
Total lifts70
Lift capacity 97,116 persons/hour
Lift length83.8 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Chamonix Valley.

Brévent/Flégère (Chamonix)

32% of slopes

Largest terrain component · High-alpine reach · Strong vertical range

Slopes 56 km
Altitude 1030–2525 m
Vertical 1,495 m
Lifts 17 lifts · 24% of lifts
Terrain / lift 3.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 29,022 p/h
Lift length 14.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue11 km (20%)Red25 km (45%)Black20 km (36%)

Grands Montets – Argentière (Chamonix)

17% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · High-alpine reach · Strong vertical range

Slopes 29 km
Altitude 1252–2765 m
Vertical 1,513 m
Lifts 8 lifts · 11% of lifts
Terrain / lift 3.6 km/lift
Lift capacity 17,795 p/h
Lift length 10.1 km
Difficulty mixBlue6 km (21%)Red9 km (31%)Black14 km (48%)

Balme/Les Autannes – Vallorcine/Le Tour

17% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Dense lift access · Intermediate-terrain emphasis

Slopes 29 km
Altitude 1453–2250 m
Vertical 797 m
Lifts 13 lifts · 19% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 15,880 p/h
Lift length 12.4 km
Difficulty mixBlue13 km (45%)Red16 km (55%)

Les Houches/Saint-Gervais – Prarion/Bellevue (Chamonix)

32% of slopes

Major terrain component · Easier-terrain emphasis

Slopes 55 km
Altitude 1000–1900 m
Vertical 900 m
Lifts 15 lifts · 21% of lifts
Terrain / lift 3.7 km/lift
Lift capacity 19,859 p/h
Lift length 26.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue25 km (45%)Red25 km (45%)Black5 km (9%)

Aiguille du Midi (Chamonix)

Route / freeride terrain

Route / freeride terrain · Reaches 3000 m+ · Strong vertical range

Altitude 1035–3842 m
Vertical 2,807 m
Lifts 5 lifts · 7% of lifts
Ski routes 24 km
Lift capacity 5,220 p/h
Lift length 16.6 km

La Poya – Vallorcine

1% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 2 km
Altitude 1350–1550 m
Vertical 200 m
Lifts 4 lifts · 6% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.5 km/lift
Lift capacity 2,120 p/h
Lift length 1.1 km
Difficulty mixBlue1 km (50%)Red1 km (50%)

Les Planards

1% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 2.5 km
Altitude 1062–1249 m
Vertical 187 m
Lifts 4 lifts · 6% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.6 km/lift
Lift capacity 4,720 p/h
Lift length 1.1 km
Difficulty mixBlue1.5 km (60%)Red1 km (40%)

Le Tourchet

0% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.6 km
Altitude 1007–1069 m
Vertical 62 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 3% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,500 p/h
Lift length 0.6 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.6 km (100%)

Les Chosalets

0% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.5 km
Altitude 1200–1290 m
Vertical 90 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 3% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,000 p/h
Lift length 0.5 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.5 km (100%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€100€0.57/km
6-day adult€480€2.75/km
Daycard child€85€0.49/km
6-day child€408€2.34/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is entirely above 1,000 m and is predominantly above 2,000 m. This generally supports colder snow retention and reduces dependence on vulnerable low-elevation return terrain.

High-elevation majorityNo low terrainLargest share: High (≤3000m)
Intermediate (≤2000m)45%
High (≤3000m)55%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

About 59% of mapped terrain falls in a steeper class, while 41% is moderate or gentler. Advanced experience is advisable across a meaningful part of the ski area, and expert judgement is useful on the steepest sectors or in difficult snow. Very or extremely steep terrain accounts for 21%, compared with 38% in the bit-steep and steep bands, so expert judgement is relevant on a meaningful subset of the technical terrain.

Advanced/expert terrainMeaningful very-steep share
Moderate or gentler41%
Bit steep19%
Steep19%
Very steep19%
Extrem. steep2%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

South-facing terrain is prominent. It can provide sunnier skiing, but surfaces are more likely to soften early and lose snow faster during mild or late-season periods.

Sunny but melt-sensitiveLargest share: East
North4%
East48%
South45%
West3%

Ski resort ratings for Chamonix compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 30 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 8.1
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 8.2
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 7.1
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 8.5
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 7.6 7.6
Advanced 8.5 7.7 ▲
Expert 8.9 7.1 ▲
Free-nature 8.3 6.9 ▲
Snow 8.2 7.6
Family 7.1 7.8
Après-ski 7.6 6.7 ▲
Nature 8.9 7.7 ▲
Hiking 7.8 7 ▲
Lifts 7.1 7.2

Chamonix reviews

More reviews

Chamonix is, without doubt a skiers resort with extensive piste for intermediates and advanced skiiers. We went for five days. We would have needed ten to cover the area available. Plenty of snow fo..

JOHN WIGLEYABERDEEN

Address

AddressOffice de Tourisme de la vallee de Chamonix-Mont-Blanc Place du Triangle de lAmitie, 85 74400 Chamonix-Mont-Blanc France
PlaceChamonix Haute Savoie France

Contact

Location

Ski map

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Efficient short-break base. Strong weather support with low current risk; 13°C upper mountain, 5 km/h wind, 14 mm /48h precipitation.

Evidence confidence100%
Current setup92/100
Weather95/100
Risk6/100
Weather twinAprica

A related mountain is experiencing a similar current weather setup.

Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
85/100

Same dominant resort personality with overlapping secondary traits and comparable mountain structure.

85/100

Same dominant resort personality with overlapping secondary traits and comparable mountain structure.

78/100

Same dominant resort personality with overlapping secondary traits and comparable mountain structure.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Chamonix.