Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Mosern resort profile

Region Seefeld Tirols Hochplateau · Tirol · Austria · 1140–2064 m

Altitude1140-2064 m
Vertical drop924 m
Slopes30.9 km
Lifts34

Mosern, Tirol

Resort overview

Resort base in the Region Seefeld Tirols Hochplateau ski area.

Altitude1196 m
StateTirol
CountryAustria

Region Seefeld Tirols Hochplateau ski area

Mosern is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 10 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Rosshütte – Seefeld · Gschwandtkopf – Seefeld · Katzenkopf – Leutasch · Birkenlift/Geigenbühel · Neuleutasch (Leutasch) (temporarily closed) · Hinterfeld – Mösern (Telfs)

Mountain rangeKarwendel
Stubaier Alpen
Vertical drop1140 - 2064 meters
Descent924 meters

Region Seefeld Tirols Hochplateau ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Mosern.

Mosern is a resort base in the Region Seefeld Tirols Hochplateau ski area. The statistical scope combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 10 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 30.9 km of slopes, 1140-2064 m altitude, 34 lifts. Beginner terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 70%.

Ski areaAltitude range1140–2064 m92% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix30.9 km slopes92% confidenceSki areaLift network34 lifts92% confidence
Compact ski area6 component ski areasBeginner focus
Ski-area scale 30.9 km. A compact network is practical for short stays and straightforward navigation. The statistical profile combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 10 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward beginner skiing. The largest share is about 70%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Dense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude. The 924 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 0.9 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 34,949 persons, about 1028 persons/hour per lift and 1131 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 17.9 km, averaging about 0.5 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Region Seefeld Tirols Hochplateau.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward beginner skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Beginner terrain focus
Slopes18 ski slopes
Total30.9 km
  • Blue21.6 km
  • Red6.9 km
  • Black2.4 km
Blue21.6 km70%
Red6.9 km22%
Black2.4 km8%

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Region Seefeld Tirols Hochplateau.

The ski area has 34 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the t-bar / platter category represents about 41%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 15% of the published type mix. Lift type is published for the full lift system. The network provides about 0.9 slope km per lift.

Surface-lift emphasisDense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Aerial tramway 6%
Chairlift 15%
Funicular 3%
Moving carpet 29%
Rope tow / baby lift 6%
T-bar / platter 41%
Total lifts34
Lift capacity 34,949 persons/hour
Lift length17.9 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Region Seefeld Tirols Hochplateau.

Rosshütte – Seefeld

62% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Dense lift access · Easier-terrain emphasis

Slopes 19.1 km
Altitude 1230–2064 m
Vertical 834 m
Lifts 12 lifts · 35% of lifts
Terrain / lift 1.6 km/lift
Lift capacity 12,763 p/h
Lift length 10.9 km
Difficulty mixBlue11.2 km (59%)Red6 km (31%)Black1.9 km (10%)

Gschwandtkopf – Seefeld

21% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 6.4 km
Altitude 1200–1500 m
Vertical 300 m
Lifts 10 lifts · 29% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.6 km/lift
Lift capacity 10,400 p/h
Lift length 4.1 km
Difficulty mixBlue6.4 km (100%)

Katzenkopf – Leutasch

10% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 3.2 km
Altitude 1140–1363 m
Vertical 223 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 6% of lifts
Terrain / lift 1.6 km/lift
Lift capacity 2,500 p/h
Lift length 1 km
Difficulty mixBlue1.8 km (56%)Red0.9 km (28%)Black0.5 km (16%)

Birkenlift/Geigenbühel

5% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1.5 km
Altitude 1167–1217 m
Vertical 50 m
Lifts 8 lifts · 24% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 8,000 p/h
Lift length 1.3 km
Difficulty mixBlue1.5 km (100%)

Neuleutasch (Leutasch) (temporarily closed)

2% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.5 km
Altitude 1222–1289 m
Vertical 67 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 3% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.5 km/lift
Lift capacity 686 p/h
Lift length 0.4 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.5 km (100%)

Hinterfeld – Mösern (Telfs)

1% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.2 km
Altitude 1235–1265 m
Vertical 30 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 3% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 600 p/h
Lift length 0.2 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.2 km (100%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass has a mid-range cost relative to the published slope network.

Mid-range terrain cost
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€42€1.36/km
6-day adult€232€7.51/km
Daycard child€28€0.91/km
6-day child€139€4.50/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is concentrated between 1,000 and 2,000 m, with no terrain below 1,000 m. Snow conditions therefore depend mainly on mid-mountain exposure, weather cycles and snowmaking rather than on vulnerable valley-floor sectors.

Mid-mountain majorityNo terrain below 1,000 mLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Intermediate (≤2000m)98%
High (≤3000m)2%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 13%, leaving 87% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor.

Limited expert sectorsLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler87%
Bit steep8%
Steep4%
Very steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

West-facing terrain is prominent, increasing afternoon sun exposure. Surface quality may therefore change more noticeably later in the ski day.

Afternoon-sun exposureSun-exposed majorityLargest share: West
North12%
East1%
South32%
West56%

No canonical rating evidence is available yet for Mosern.

No substantial rating data is available yet.

No visitor review is available for Mosern yet.

Address

AddressBahnhofplatz 115
PlaceA-6100 Seefeld Tirol Austria

Contact

Location

Ski map

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Family progression base.

Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
83/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Austria

Ehrwald

81/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

France

Artouste

76/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Mosern.