Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Zugspitze resort profile

Garmisch Partenkirchen · Bayern · Germany · 730–2650 m

Altitude730-2650 m
Vertical drop1920 m
Slopes60.6 km
Lifts29

Zugspitze, Bayern

Resort overview

Resort base in the Garmisch Partenkirchen ski area.

Altitude2960 m
StateBayern
CountryGermany

Garmisch Partenkirchen ski area

Zugspitze is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Garmisch-Classic – Garmisch-Partenkirchen · Zugspitze · Eckbauer – Garmisch-Partenkirchen

Mountain rangeWettersteingebirge und Mieminger Kette
Vertical drop730 - 2650 meters
Descent1920 meters

Garmisch Partenkirchen ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Zugspitze.

Zugspitze is a resort base in the Garmisch Partenkirchen ski area. The statistical scope combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 60.6 km of slopes, 730-2650 m altitude, 29 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 56%.

Ski areaAltitude range730–2650 m97% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix60.6 km slopes97% confidenceSki areaLift network29 lifts97% confidence
Mid-sized ski area3 component ski areasHigh-altitude terrain
Ski-area scale 60.6 km. A manageable network suits a focused trip without requiring extensive transfers. The statistical profile combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 56%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Useful upper altitudeStrong vertical rangeDense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience The upper mountain has a useful altitude advantage in warm or marginal snow periods. The 1920 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.1 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 36,172 persons, about 1247 persons/hour per lift and 597 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 52.3 km, averaging about 1.8 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Garmisch Partenkirchen.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleIntermediate terrain focus
Total60.6 km
  • Blue16 km
  • Red34 km
  • Black10.6 km
Blue16 km26%
Red34 km56%
Black10.6 km18%
Ski routes (published)3 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Garmisch Partenkirchen.

The ski area has 29 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the t-bar / platter category represents about 32%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 36% of the published type mix. Lift type is not published for about 3% of all lifts. The network provides about 2.1 slope km per lift.

Dense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Aerial tramway 21%
Chairlift 25%
Gondola 11%
Moving carpet 7%
Rope tow / baby lift 4%
T-bar / platter 32%
Total lifts29
Lift capacity 36,172 persons/hour
Lift length52.3 km
Open share11%

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Garmisch Partenkirchen.

Garmisch-Classic – Garmisch-Partenkirchen

66% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Strong vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 40 km
Altitude 740–2050 m
Vertical 1,310 m
Lifts 18 lifts · 62% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.2 km/lift
Ski routes 3 km
Lift capacity 23,790 p/h
Lift length 16.3 km
Difficulty mixBlue12 km (30%)Red18 km (45%)Black10 km (25%)

Zugspitze

28% of slopes

Major terrain component · High-alpine reach · Dense lift access

Slopes 17 km
Altitude 2000–2650 m
Vertical 650 m
Lifts 8 lifts · 28% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.1 km/lift
Lift capacity 11,150 p/h
Lift length 32.8 km
Difficulty mixBlue4 km (24%)Red13 km (76%)

Eckbauer – Garmisch-Partenkirchen

6% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Dense lift access · Intermediate-terrain emphasis

Slopes 3.6 km
Altitude 730–1230 m
Vertical 500 m
Lifts 3 lifts · 10% of lifts
Terrain / lift 1.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,232 p/h
Lift length 3.2 km
Difficulty mixRed3 km (83%)Black0.6 km (17%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€69€1.14/km
6-day adult€363.50€6.00/km
Daycard child€34.50€0.57/km
6-day child€182€3.00/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

About 57% of the mapped terrain lies below 1,000 m. This lower sector is more vulnerable to mild spells, rain and late-season snow loss, although it may also include sheltered or tree-lined skiing where local vegetation and terrain permit.

Lower-snow vulnerabilityPotential sheltered terrainLargest share: Low (<1000m)
Low (<1000m)57%
Intermediate (≤2000m)43%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 19%, leaving 81% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor.

Limited expert sectorsLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler81%
Bit steep12%
Steep5%
Very steep2%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposure
North46%
East5%
South8%
West41%

Ski resort ratings for Zugspitze compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 5 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 8.2
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 7.3
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 6
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 6
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 8.0 7.6
Advanced 6.0 7.7 ▼
Expert 6.0 7.1 ▼
Free-nature 3.3 6.9 ▼
Snow 7.3 7.6
Family 6.0 7.8 ▼
Après-ski 6.0 6.7
Nature 6.0 7.7 ▼
Hiking 6.0 7 ▼
Lifts 6.0 7.2 ▼

No visitor review is available for Zugspitze yet.

Address

AddressTourist-Information Zugspitzdorf Grainau Parkweg 8 82491 Grainau Germany
PlaceZugspitze Bayern Germany

Contact

Websitegrainau.de

Location

Ski map

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Zugspitze.