Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Prutz resort profile

Fendels · Tirol · Austria · 1325–2271 m

Altitude1325-2271 m
Vertical drop946 m
Slopes8.5 km
Lifts6

Prutz, Tirol

Resort overview

Resort base in the Fendels ski area.

Altitude871 m
StateTirol
CountryAustria

Fendels ski area

Prutz is part of this ski area.

This is one ski-area statistical scope linked to 3 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the ski area as a whole.

ValleyKaunertal
Mountain rangeSamnaun Gruppe
Vertical drop1325 - 2271 meters
Descent946 meters
Mountain(s)Plangger 2281m

Fendels ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Prutz.

Prutz is a resort base in the Fendels ski area. It is linked to 3 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 8.5 km of slopes, 1325-2271 m altitude, 6 lifts. Beginner terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 45%.

Ski areaAltitude range1325–2271 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix8.5 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network6 lifts100% confidence
Compact ski areaHigh-altitude terrainBeginner focus
Ski-area scale 8.5 km. A compact network is practical for short stays and straightforward navigation. It is linked to 3 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The mix leans toward beginner terrain while retaining useful variety. The largest share is about 45%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Useful upper altitudeDense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience The upper mountain has a useful altitude advantage in warm or marginal snow periods. The 946 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 1.4 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 7,920 persons, about 1320 persons/hour per lift and 932 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 5.5 km, averaging about 0.9 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Fendels.

The slope mix leans toward beginner skiers, while still offering variety. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Beginner terrain focus
Slopes3 ski slopes
Total8.5 km
  • Blue3.8 km
  • Red3.6 km
  • Black1.1 km
Blue3.8 km45%
Red3.6 km42%
Black1.1 km13%

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Fendels.

The ski area has 6 lifts. T-bar / platter is the largest listed category at 4. Chairlifts and gondolas account for about 33% of the published lift-type breakdown. The network provides about 1.4 slope km per lift.

Surface-lift emphasisDense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 1
Gondola 1
T-bar / platter 4
Total lifts6
Lift capacity 7,920 persons/hour
Lift length5.5 km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is entirely above 1,000 m and is predominantly above 2,000 m. This generally supports colder snow retention and reduces dependence on vulnerable low-elevation return terrain.

High-elevation majorityNo low terrainLargest share: High (≤3000m)
High (≤3000m)82%
High alpine (>3000m)18%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

Around 21% of mapped terrain is in a steeper class and 79% is moderate or gentler. Strong intermediate to advanced skiers have substantial technical options, while expert-level ability is mainly relevant on selected sectors. Very or extremely steep terrain accounts for 5%, compared with 16% in the bit-steep and steep bands, so expert judgement is relevant on a meaningful subset of the technical terrain.

Selective technical terrainMeaningful very-steep shareLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler79%
Bit steep9%
Steep7%
Very steep4%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposureCool-aspect majorityLargest share: North
North66%
East20%
South3%
West10%

No canonical rating evidence is available yet for Prutz.

No substantial rating data is available yet.

No visitor review is available for Prutz yet.

Address

AddressTourismusverband Tiroler Oberland Kirchplatz 48 6531 Ried Austria
PlacePrutz Tirol Austria

Contact

Location

Ski map

Resort profile

What makes this resort different

North-facing snow keeper

Mountain character

Fendels is best understood as a north-facing snow keeper: a strong cool-aspect share combines with useful snow-reliability and altitude evidence.

66% north-facing terrain

Snow-reliability 69/100

The trade-off

Skiers prioritising cooler aspects and snow preservation over maximum sunshine.

The structural advantage is snow retention, not necessarily scale, access or terrain breadth.

Compare resort character

Explore the resort network →
Nearby option🇦🇹 Kaunertal

Nearby alternative within the same broad Alpine travel radius.

5.9 km away
Nearby option🇦🇹 Piztal

Nearby alternative within the same broad Alpine travel radius.

11.9 km away

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Prutz.