Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Pra Loup resort profile

Espace Lumiere · Alpes de Haute Provence · France · 1608–2576 m

Altitude1608-2576 m
Vertical drop968 m
Slopes180 km
Lifts36

Pra Loup, Alpes de Haute Provence

Resort overview

Resort base in the Espace Lumiere ski area.

Altitude1600 m
CountryFrance

Espace Lumiere ski area

Pra Loup is part of this ski area.

This is one ski-area statistical scope linked to 4 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the ski area as a whole.

Mountain rangeMeeralpen
Vertical drop1608 - 2576 meters
Descent968 meters
Mountain(s)Le Lac 2472m

Espace Lumiere ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Pra Loup.

Pra Loup is a resort base in the Espace Lumiere ski area. It is linked to 4 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 180 km of slopes, 1608-2576 m altitude, 36 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 52%.

Ski areaAltitude range1608–2576 m97% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix180 km slopes97% confidenceSki areaLift network36 lifts97% confidence
Very large ski areaHigh-altitude terrainIntermediate focus
Ski-area scale 180 km. A very extensive network supports multi-day exploration and distributes visitors across more terrain. It is linked to 4 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 52%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Useful upper altitudeStrong terrain value
Altitude resilience The upper mountain has a useful altitude advantage in warm or marginal snow periods. The 968 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 5.0 slope km per lift indicates a broadly balanced lift-to-terrain ratio. Published hourly capacity is 45,390 persons, about 1261 persons/hour per lift and 252 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 33.4 km, averaging about 0.9 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Espace Lumiere.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Extensive terrain networkIntermediate terrain focus
Slopes81 ski slopes
Total180 km
  • Blue56 km
  • Red93.5 km
  • Black30.5 km
Blue56 km31%
Red93.5 km52%
Black30.5 km17%
Ski routes14 km
Loipes18 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Espace Lumiere.

The ski area has 36 lifts. T-bar / platter is the largest published category at 16. Chairlifts and gondolas account for about 45% of the published lift-type breakdown. Type is not published for 5 lifts. The network provides about 5.0 slope km per lift.

Chairlift 12
Gondola 2
Combined gondola/chair 1
T-bar / platter 16
Type not published 5
Total lifts36
Lift capacity 45,390 persons/hour
Lift length33.4 km

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€48.50€0.27/km
6-day adult€246€1.37/km
Daycard child€41.50€0.23/km
6-day child€211€1.17/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is entirely above 1,000 m and is predominantly above 2,000 m. This generally supports colder snow retention and reduces dependence on vulnerable low-elevation return terrain.

High-elevation majorityNo low terrainLargest share: High (≤3000m)
Intermediate (≤2000m)31%
High (≤3000m)69%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

Around 30% of mapped terrain is in a steeper class and 70% is moderate or gentler. Strong intermediate to advanced skiers have substantial technical options, while expert-level ability is mainly relevant on selected sectors. Very or extremely steep terrain accounts for 5%, compared with 25% in the bit-steep and steep bands, so expert judgement is relevant on a meaningful subset of the technical terrain.

Selective technical terrainMeaningful very-steep shareLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler70%
Bit steep16%
Steep9%
Very steep4%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

East-facing terrain is prominent, favouring earlier sun and often firmer snow later in the day once direct morning exposure has passed.

Morning-sun exposureCool-aspect majority
North28%
East41%
South20%
West10%

Ski resort ratings for Pra Loup compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 7 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 7
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 7
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 7
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 7.5
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 6.8 7.6 ▼
Advanced 7.5 7.7
Expert 6.8 7.1
Free-nature 7.4 6.9
Snow 7.0 7.6
Family 7.0 7.8 ▼
Après-ski 5.7 6.7 ▼
Nature 7.3 7.7
Hiking 6.3 7
Lifts 6.0 7.2 ▼

Pra Loup reviews

More reviews

Having just returned from a long weekend in Foux, I can honestly say that it is my favourite resort in the Southern Alps. The conditions were fantastic after the recent dumps of snow and I skied fre..

ROBERT SHOVESOUTHAMPTON

Address

PlacePra Loup Alpes de Haute Provence France

Contact

Location

Ski map

Related intelligence

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
Nearby alternative

Supersauze

France
100/100

Nearby alternative within the same broad Alpine travel radius.

Snow-profile peer

Bivio

Switzerland
99/100

Comparable long-run snow reliability and upper-mountain altitude.

Snow-profile peer

Borovets

Bulgaria
98/100

Comparable long-run snow reliability and upper-mountain altitude.

Nearby alternative

Auron

France
97/100

Nearby alternative within the same broad Alpine travel radius.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Pra Loup.