Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Oberstdorf resort profile

Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal · Bayern · Germany · 820–2224 m

Altitude820-2224 m
Vertical drop1404 m
Slopes123.3 km
Lifts45

Oberstdorf, Bayern

Resort overview

Resort base in the Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal ski area.

Altitude850 m
StateBayern
CountryGermany

Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal ski area

Oberstdorf is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Fellhorn/Kanzelwand – Oberstdorf/Riezlern · Walmendingerhorn/Heuberg – Mittelberg/Hirschegg · Ifen · Söllereck – Oberstdorf · Nebelhorn – Oberstdorf · Wildentallift

Mountain rangeAllgauer Alpen
Vertical drop820 - 2224 meters
Descent1404 meters

Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Oberstdorf.

Oberstdorf is a resort base in the Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal ski area. The statistical scope combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 123.3 km of slopes, 820-2224 m altitude, 45 lifts. Beginner terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 48%.

Ski areaAltitude range820–2224 m97% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix123.3 km slopes97% confidenceSki areaLift network45 lifts97% confidence
Very large ski area6 component ski areasHigh-altitude terrain
Ski-area scale 123.3 km. A very extensive network supports multi-day exploration and distributes visitors across more terrain. The statistical profile combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The mix leans toward beginner terrain while retaining useful variety. The largest share is about 48%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Useful upper altitudeStrong vertical rangeDense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience The upper mountain has a useful altitude advantage in warm or marginal snow periods. The 1404 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.7 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 61,161 persons, about 1359 persons/hour per lift and 496 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 41.4 km, averaging about 0.9 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal.

The slope mix leans toward beginner skiers, while still offering variety. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Extensive terrain networkBeginner terrain focus
Total123.3 km
  • Blue58.6 km
  • Red51 km
  • Black13.7 km
Blue58.6 km48%
Red51 km41%
Black13.7 km11%
Ski routes (published)8.7 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal.

The ski area has 45 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the t-bar / platter category represents about 33%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 47% of the published type mix. Lift type is published for the full lift system. The network provides about 2.7 slope km per lift.

Dense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Aerial tramway 9%
Chairlift 31%
Gondola 16%
T-bar / platter 33%
Combined gondola/chair 2%
Rope tow / baby lift 2%
Moving carpet 7%
Total lifts45
Lift capacity 61,161 persons/hour
Lift length41.4 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Oberstdorf Kleinwalsertal.

Fellhorn/Kanzelwand – Oberstdorf/Riezlern

29% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Includes ski-route terrain · Intermediate-terrain emphasis

Slopes 36 km
Altitude 920–1967 m
Vertical 1,047 m
Lifts 13 lifts · 29% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.8 km/lift
Ski routes 2 km
Lift capacity 21,396 p/h
Lift length 14.9 km
Difficulty mixBlue14 km (39%)Red20 km (56%)Black2 km (6%)

Walmendingerhorn/Heuberg – Mittelberg/Hirschegg

27% of slopes

Major terrain component · Includes ski-route terrain · Easier-terrain emphasis

Slopes 33.7 km
Altitude 1070–1946 m
Vertical 876 m
Lifts 13 lifts · 29% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.6 km/lift
Ski routes 4.6 km
Lift capacity 12,930 p/h
Lift length 8.9 km
Difficulty mixBlue19.5 km (58%)Red11.9 km (35%)Black2.3 km (7%)

Ifen

20% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Broad terrain per lift · Includes ski-route terrain

Slopes 24.7 km
Altitude 1270–2030 m
Vertical 760 m
Lifts 4 lifts · 9% of lifts
Terrain / lift 6.2 km/lift
Ski routes 1.2 km
Lift capacity 8,320 p/h
Lift length 5 km
Difficulty mixBlue13.1 km (53%)Red7.9 km (32%)Black3.7 km (15%)

Söllereck – Oberstdorf

11% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Dense lift access · Easier-terrain emphasis

Slopes 14 km
Altitude 820–1450 m
Vertical 630 m
Lifts 8 lifts · 18% of lifts
Terrain / lift 1.8 km/lift
Lift capacity 9,915 p/h
Lift length 4.6 km
Difficulty mixBlue7.9 km (56%)Red5.4 km (39%)Black0.7 km (5%)

Nebelhorn – Oberstdorf

10% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Strong vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 12.9 km
Altitude 828–2224 m
Vertical 1,396 m
Lifts 6 lifts · 13% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.2 km/lift
Ski routes 0.9 km
Lift capacity 7,800 p/h
Lift length 7.4 km
Difficulty mixBlue2.8 km (22%)Red5.1 km (40%)Black5 km (39%)

Wildentallift

2% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 2 km
Altitude 1120–1240 m
Vertical 120 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 2% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.0 km/lift
Lift capacity 800 p/h
Lift length 0.6 km
Difficulty mixBlue1.3 km (65%)Red0.7 km (35%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€56.90€0.46/km
6-day adult€244.50€1.98/km
Daycard child€29€0.24/km
6-day child€90.50€0.73/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

Most mapped terrain lies between 1,000 and 2,000 m. The 3% share below 1,000 m is the most vulnerable to mild spells, rain and late-season snow loss, while it may also provide sheltered or tree-lined skiing where local terrain permits.

Mid-mountain majorityLimited low terrainLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Low (<1000m)3%
Intermediate (≤2000m)97%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

Around 28% of mapped terrain is in a steeper class and 72% is moderate or gentler. Strong intermediate to advanced skiers have substantial technical options, while expert-level ability is mainly relevant on selected sectors. Very or extremely steep terrain accounts for 5%, compared with 23% in the bit-steep and steep bands, so expert judgement is relevant on a meaningful subset of the technical terrain.

Selective technical terrainMeaningful very-steep shareLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler72%
Bit steep13%
Steep10%
Very steep4%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

East-facing terrain is prominent, favouring earlier sun and often firmer snow later in the day once direct morning exposure has passed.

Morning-sun exposureCool-aspect majority
North19%
East41%
South15%
West25%

Ski resort ratings for Oberstdorf compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 5 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 6.2
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 6
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 8.8
All resorts 7.8
Beginner 8.0 7.6
Advanced n.a. 7.7
Expert n.a. 7.1
Free-nature 6.9 6.9
Snow 6.0 7.6 ▼
Family 8.8 7.8 ▲
Après-ski 5.2 6.7 ▼
Nature n.a. 7.7
Hiking n.a. 7
Lifts 6.8 7.2

No visitor review is available for Oberstdorf yet.

Address

AddressTourismus Oberstdorf Prinzregenten-Platz 1 87561 Oberstdorf Germany
PlaceOberstdorf Bayern Germany

Contact

Location

Ski map

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Efficient short-break base.

Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
86/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Austria

Kitzbuhel

78/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Oberstdorf.