Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Andalo resort profile

Paganella · Trentino Alto Adige · Italy · 1040–2125 m

Altitude1040-2125 m
Vertical drop1085 m
Slopes37.2 km
Lifts15

Andalo, Trentino Alto Adige

Resort overview

Resort base in the Paganella ski area.

Altitude1032 m
CountryItaly

Paganella ski area

Andalo is part of this ski area.

This is one ski-area statistical scope linked to 4 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the ski area as a whole.

Mountain rangeBrenta Gruppe
Vertical drop1040 - 2125 meters
Descent1085 meters

Paganella ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Andalo.

Andalo is a resort base in the Paganella ski area. It is linked to 4 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 37.2 km of slopes, 1040-2125 m altitude, 15 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 73%.

Ski areaAltitude range1040–2125 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix37.2 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network15 lifts100% confidence
Mid-sized ski areaIntermediate focusDense lift network
Ski-area scale 37.2 km. A manageable network suits a focused trip without requiring extensive transfers. It is linked to 4 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 73%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Dense lift accessHigh published capacityBelow-average snow rating
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude. The 1085 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.5 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 28,768 persons, about 1918 persons/hour per lift and 773 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 15.7 km, averaging about 1.0 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Paganella.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleIntermediate terrain focus
Slopes40 ski slopes
Total37.2 km
  • Blue9 km
  • Red27 km
  • Black1.2 km
Blue9 km24%
Red27 km73%
Black1.2 km3%
Ski routes2 km
Loipes7 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Paganella.

The ski area has 15 lifts. Chairlift is the largest listed category at 11. Chairlifts and gondolas account for about 100% of the published lift-type breakdown. The network provides about 2.5 slope km per lift.

Chair/gondola majorityDense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 11
Gondola 4
Total lifts15
Lift capacity 28,768 persons/hour
Lift length15.7 km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is concentrated between 1,000 and 2,000 m, with no terrain below 1,000 m. Snow conditions therefore depend mainly on mid-mountain exposure, weather cycles and snowmaking rather than on vulnerable valley-floor sectors.

Mid-mountain majorityNo terrain below 1,000 mLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Intermediate (≤2000m)94%
High (≤3000m)6%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 14%, leaving 86% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor.

Limited expert sectorsLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler86%
Bit steep8%
Steep4%
Very steep2%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposureCool-aspect majorityLargest share: North
North54%
East16%
South2%
West28%

Ski resort ratings for Andalo compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 1 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 7.7
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 6
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 8
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 6
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 7.0 7.6
Advanced 6.0 7.7 ▼
Expert 5.0 7.1 ▼
Free-nature 6.0 6.9 ▼
Snow 6.0 7.6 ▼
Family 8.0 7.8
Après-ski 6.0 6.7
Nature 9.0 7.7 ▲
Hiking 7.0 7
Lifts 8.0 7.2 ▲

Andalo reviews

More reviews

Andalo, with its neighbouring resort of Fai della Paganella share the Paganella ski area, which has been fully modernised with new quad chairlifts and almost complete snow making coverage. Slopes ar..

MARIAMILAMO

Address

AddressAPT Dolomiti Paganella Piazza Dolomiti 1 38010 Andalo Italy
PlaceAndalo Trentino Alto Adige Italy

Contact

Location

Ski map

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Balanced all-rounder. Strong weather support with low current risk; 12°C upper mountain, 14 km/h wind, 16 mm /48h precipitation.

Evidence confidence84%
Current setup89/100
Weather94/100
Risk6/100
Stronger related option87/100Pinzolo

A structurally related resort currently has the stronger live setup.

Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
Italy

Foppolo

86/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

82/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

82/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Andalo.