Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Achenkirch am Achensee resort profile

Achensee · Tirol · Austria · 760–1870 m

Altitude760-1870 m
Vertical drop1110 m
Slopes52.2 km
Lifts28

Achenkirch am Achensee, Tirol

Resort overview

Resort base in the Achensee ski area.

Altitude930 m
StateTirol
CountryAustria

Achensee ski area

Achenkirch am Achensee is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Christlum – Achenkirch · Karwendel Bergbahn (Zwölferkopf) – Pertisau · Rofan – Maurach · Planberg- and Wiesenlifte – Pertisau · Steinberg am Rofan · Astenberg – Wiesing

Mountain rangeKarwendel
Vertical drop760 - 1870 meters
Descent1110 meters

Achensee ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Achenkirch am Achensee.

Achenkirch am Achensee is a resort base in the Achensee ski area. The statistical scope combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 52.2 km of slopes, 760-1870 m altitude, 28 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 60%.

Ski areaAltitude range760–1870 m97% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix52.2 km slopes97% confidenceSki areaLift network28 lifts97% confidence
Mid-sized ski area6 component ski areasIntermediate focus
Ski-area scale 52.2 km. A manageable network suits a focused trip without requiring extensive transfers. The statistical profile combines 6 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 60%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Dense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude. The 1110 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 1.9 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 28,111 persons, about 1004 persons/hour per lift and 539 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 18.3 km, averaging about 0.7 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Achensee.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleIntermediate terrain focus
Slopes9 ski slopes
Total52.2 km
  • Blue13.9 km
  • Red31.3 km
  • Black7 km
Blue13.9 km27%
Red31.3 km60%
Black7 km13%

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Achensee.

The ski area has 28 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the t-bar / platter category represents about 37%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 26% of the published type mix. Lift type is not published for about 4% of all lifts. The network provides about 1.9 slope km per lift.

Dense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 22%
Rope tow / baby lift 22%
T-bar / platter 37%
Gondola 4%
Moving carpet 11%
Aerial tramway 4%
Total lifts28
Lift capacity 28,111 persons/hour
Lift length18.3 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Achensee.

Christlum – Achenkirch

52% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Intermediate-terrain emphasis

Slopes 27 km
Altitude 950–1800 m
Vertical 850 m
Lifts 10 lifts · 36% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.7 km/lift
Lift capacity 12,343 p/h
Lift length 10.3 km
Difficulty mixBlue6 km (22%)Red16 km (59%)Black5 km (19%)

Karwendel Bergbahn (Zwölferkopf) – Pertisau

23% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Dense lift access · Easier-terrain emphasis

Slopes 12 km
Altitude 960–1560 m
Vertical 600 m
Lifts 5 lifts · 18% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.4 km/lift
Lift capacity 4,292 p/h
Lift length 2.3 km
Difficulty mixBlue6 km (50%)Red6 km (50%)

Rofan – Maurach

21% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Dense lift access · Intermediate-terrain emphasis

Slopes 11 km
Altitude 980–1870 m
Vertical 890 m
Lifts 5 lifts · 18% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 5,290 p/h
Lift length 3.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue1 km (9%)Red8 km (73%)Black2 km (18%)

Planberg- and Wiesenlifte – Pertisau

2% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1 km
Altitude 946–1037 m
Vertical 91 m
Lifts 4 lifts · 14% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 3,246 p/h
Lift length 0.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.4 km (40%)Red0.6 km (60%)

Steinberg am Rofan

2% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1 km
Altitude 1050–1250 m
Vertical 200 m
Lifts 3 lifts · 11% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 2,440 p/h
Lift length 1.2 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.3 km (30%)Red0.7 km (70%)

Astenberg – Wiesing

0% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.2 km
Altitude 760–774 m
Vertical 14 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 4% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 500 p/h
Lift length 0.1 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.2 km (100%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass has a mid-range cost relative to the published slope network.

Mid-range terrain cost
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€68€1.30/km
6-day adult€285€5.46/km
Daycard child€35€0.67/km
6-day child€162€3.10/km

Ski resort ratings for Achenkirch am Achensee compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 6 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 6.1
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 8
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 8
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 5
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 7.0 7.6
Advanced 5.0 7.7 ▼
Expert 5.7 7.1 ▼
Free-nature 5.8 6.9 ▼
Snow 8.0 7.6
Family 8.0 7.8
Après-ski 6.6 6.7
Nature 8.0 7.7
Hiking 8.0 7 ▲
Lifts 6.6 7.2

Achenkirch am Achensee reviews

More reviews

Achenkirch is echt de perfecte plaats om voor de eerste keer de wintersport te ervaren. Ondanks de relatief lage ligging is het enorm sneeuwzeker. De pistes zijn niet echt moeilijk en daarom is het ..

FAM. VERBRUGGEVALKENSWAARD

Address

AddressAchensee Tourismus Achenseestrasse 63 6212 Maurach am Achensee Austria
PlaceAchenkirch am Achensee Tirol Austria

Contact

Location

Ski map

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Efficient short-break base. Strong weather support with low current risk; 18°C upper mountain, 5 km/h wind, 21 mm /48h precipitation.

Evidence confidence100%
Current setup80/100
Weather85/100
Risk15/100
Stronger related option100/100Achenkirch

A structurally related resort currently has the stronger live setup.

Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
Switzerland

Ybrig

86/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Italy

Cimone

84/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

83/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Achenkirch am Achensee.