Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Alpbach resort profile

Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschonau · Tirol · Austria · 830–2030 m

Altitude830-2030 m
Vertical drop1200 m
Slopes97.7 km
Lifts45

Alpbach, Tirol

Resort overview

Resort base in the Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschonau ski area.

Altitude1000 m
StateTirol
CountryAustria

Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschonau ski area

Alpbach is part of this ski area.

This is one ski-area statistical scope linked to 9 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the ski area as a whole.

ValleyAlpbachtal
Mountain rangeKitzbuheler Alpen
Vertical drop830 - 2030 meters
Descent1200 meters

Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschonau ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Alpbach.

Alpbach is a resort base in the Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschonau ski area. It is linked to 9 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 97.7 km of slopes, 830-2030 m altitude, 45 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 54%.

Ski areaAltitude range830–2030 m97% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix97.7 km slopes97% confidenceSki areaLift network45 lifts97% confidence
Large ski areaStrong verticalIntermediate focus
Ski-area scale 97.7 km. An extensive slope network offers broad terrain choice for a longer stay. It is linked to 9 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 54%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Strong vertical rangeDense lift accessHigh published capacityStrong terrain value
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude. The 1200 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.2 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 57,489 persons, about 1278 persons/hour per lift and 588 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 35.3 km, averaging about 0.8 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschonau.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleIntermediate terrain focus
Slopes31 ski slopes
Total97.7 km
  • Blue32.1 km
  • Red52.9 km
  • Black12.7 km
Blue32.1 km33%
Red52.9 km54%
Black12.7 km13%
Ski routes16 km
Loipes44 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Ski Juwel Alpbachtal Wildschonau.

The ski area has 45 lifts. T-bar / platter is the largest listed category at 22. Chairlifts and gondolas account for about 36% of the published lift-type breakdown. The network provides about 2.2 slope km per lift.

Surface-lift emphasisDense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 7
Gondola 9
Moving carpet 4
Rope tow / baby lift 3
T-bar / platter 22
Total lifts45
Lift capacity 57,489 persons/hour
Lift length35.3 km

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€71.50€0.73/km
6-day adult€363.50€3.72/km
Daycard child€36€0.37/km
6-day child€182€1.86/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

Most mapped terrain lies between 1,000 and 2,000 m. The 5% share below 1,000 m is the most vulnerable to mild spells, rain and late-season snow loss, while it may also provide sheltered or tree-lined skiing where local terrain permits.

Mid-mountain majorityLimited low terrainLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Low (<1000m)5%
Intermediate (≤2000m)94%
High (≤3000m)1%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 17%, leaving 83% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor.

Limited expert sectorsLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler83%
Bit steep12%
Steep4%
Very steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

East-facing terrain is prominent, favouring earlier sun and often firmer snow later in the day once direct morning exposure has passed.

Morning-sun exposureCool-aspect majorityLargest share: East
North32%
East54%
South4%
West10%

Ski resort ratings for Alpbach compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 9 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 6.6
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 6.7
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 8.3
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 6.8
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 6.7 7.6 ▼
Advanced 6.8 7.7 ▼
Expert 5.8 7.1 ▼
Free-nature 6.8 6.9
Snow 6.7 7.6 ▼
Family 8.3 7.8
Après-ski 6.6 6.7
Nature 7.7 7.7
Hiking 7.7 7
Lifts 7.2 7.2

Alpbach reviews

More reviews

Prima skigebied, niet duur en erg gezellig dorp. Komen al meer dan 20 jaar in Reith im Alpbach, voor de kleine kinderen en beginners is Reith im Alpbach idiaal, voor de gevorderden is er meer te bel..

KOOIHOORN

Address

AddressAlpbachtal Tourismus Zentrum 1 6233 Kramsach Austria
PlaceAlpbach Tirol Austria

Contact

Location

Ski map

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Alpbach.