Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Thalkirhdorf resort profile

Oberstaufen · Bayern · Germany · 745–1708 m

Altitude745-1708 m
Vertical drop963 m
Slopes36.6 km
Lifts26

Thalkirhdorf, Bayern

Resort overview

Resort base in the Oberstaufen ski area.

Altitude741 m
StateBayern
CountryGermany

Oberstaufen ski area

Thalkirhdorf is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 4 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Hündle/Thalkirchdorf (Oberstaufen) · Steibis – Imberg (Oberstaufen) · Sinswang (Oberstaufen) · Hochgrat (Oberstaufen)

Mountain rangeAllgauer Alpen
Vertical drop745 - 1708 meters
Descent963 meters

Oberstaufen ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Thalkirhdorf.

Thalkirhdorf is a resort base in the Oberstaufen ski area. The statistical scope combines 4 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 36.6 km of slopes, 745-1708 m altitude, 26 lifts. Beginner terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 47%.

Ski areaAltitude range745–1708 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix36.6 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network26 lifts100% confidence
Mid-sized ski area4 component ski areasBeginner focus
Ski-area scale 36.6 km. A manageable network suits a focused trip without requiring extensive transfers. The statistical profile combines 4 component ski areas. It is linked to 3 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The mix leans toward beginner terrain while retaining useful variety. The largest share is about 47%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Lower-elevation sensitivityDense lift accessHigh published capacity
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude. The 963 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 1.4 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 26,736 persons, about 1028 persons/hour per lift and 730 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 15.0 km, averaging about 0.6 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Oberstaufen.

The slope mix leans toward beginner skiers, while still offering variety. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleBeginner terrain focus
Slopes3 ski slopes
Total36.6 km
  • Blue17.1 km
  • Red12.3 km
  • Black7.2 km
Blue17.1 km47%
Red12.3 km34%
Black7.2 km19%
Ski routes (published)7.5 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Oberstaufen.

The ski area has 26 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the t-bar / platter category represents about 62%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 19% of the published type mix. Lift type is published for the full lift system. The network provides about 1.4 slope km per lift.

Surface-lift emphasisDense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 8%
Gondola 11%
Rope tow / baby lift 15%
T-bar / platter 62%
Moving carpet 4%
Total lifts26
Lift capacity 26,736 persons/hour
Lift length15.0 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Oberstaufen.

Hündle/Thalkirchdorf (Oberstaufen)

49% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Dense lift access · Includes ski-route terrain

Slopes 18 km
Altitude 745–1170 m
Vertical 425 m
Lifts 8 lifts · 31% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.3 km/lift
Ski routes 2.5 km
Lift capacity 10,600 p/h
Lift length 5 km
Difficulty mixBlue10.1 km (56%)Red7.3 km (41%)Black0.6 km (3%)

Steibis – Imberg (Oberstaufen)

48% of slopes

Major terrain component · Dense lift access

Slopes 17.6 km
Altitude 859–1338 m
Vertical 479 m
Lifts 12 lifts · 46% of lifts
Terrain / lift 1.5 km/lift
Lift capacity 12,286 p/h
Lift length 6.2 km
Difficulty mixBlue6 km (34%)Red5 km (28%)Black6.6 km (38%)

Sinswang (Oberstaufen)

3% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1 km
Altitude 800–885 m
Vertical 85 m
Lifts 5 lifts · 19% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 3,250 p/h
Lift length 1.4 km
Difficulty mixBlue1 km (100%)

Hochgrat (Oberstaufen)

Route / freeride terrain

Route / freeride terrain · Includes ski-route terrain

Altitude 856–1708 m
Vertical 852 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 4% of lifts
Ski routes 5 km
Lift capacity 600 p/h
Lift length 2.4 km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

A meaningful 23% lower-mountain share lies below 1,000 m. Conditions may vary more sharply between lower access or return runs and higher terrain, while some lower sectors can offer sheltered or tree-lined skiing.

Mixed snow resilienceLower return-run sensitivityLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Low (<1000m)23%
Intermediate (≤2000m)77%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 15%, leaving 85% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor.

Limited expert sectorsLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler85%
Bit steep8%
Steep6%
Very steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposureCool-aspect majorityLargest share: North
North77%
East4%
South1%
West18%

No canonical rating evidence is available yet for Thalkirhdorf.

No substantial rating data is available yet.

No visitor review is available for Thalkirhdorf yet.

Address

AddressKitzbuheler Alpen Marketing GmbH - Infoburo Kirchdorf Litzlfeldner Strasse 2 6382 Kirchdorf in Tirol Austria
PlaceThalkirhdorf Bayern Germany

Contact

Location

Ski map

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Efficient short-break base. Strong weather support with low current risk; 26°C upper mountain, 7 km/h wind, 6 mm /48h precipitation.

Evidence confidence100%
Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
France

Autrans

83/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Germany

Ostallgau

79/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Thalkirhdorf.