Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Steinhaus im Ahrntal resort profile

Ahrntal · Trentino Alto Adige · Italy · 950–2510 m

Altitude950-2510 m
Vertical drop1560 m
Slopes86.7 km
Lifts22

Steinhaus im Ahrntal, Trentino Alto Adige

Resort overview

Resort base in the Ahrntal ski area.

Altitude1072 m
CountryItaly

Ahrntal ski area

Steinhaus im Ahrntal is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 4 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Speikboden – Skiworld Ahrntal · Klausberg – Skiworld Ahrntal · Rein in Taufers (Riva di Tures) · Weissenbach (Alpinwellt)

ValleyTauferer Ahrntal
Mountain rangeZillertaler Alpen
Vertical drop950 - 2510 meters
Descent1560 meters
Mountain(s)Klaussee 2495m

Ahrntal ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Steinhaus im Ahrntal.

Steinhaus im Ahrntal is a resort base in the Ahrntal ski area. The statistical scope combines 4 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 86.7 km of slopes, 950-2510 m altitude, 22 lifts. Beginner terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 51%.

Ski areaAltitude range950–2510 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix86.7 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network22 lifts100% confidence
Large ski area4 component ski areasHigh-altitude terrain
Ski-area scale 86.7 km. An extensive slope network offers broad terrain choice for a longer stay. The statistical profile combines 4 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward beginner skiing. The largest share is about 51%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Useful upper altitudeStrong vertical rangeStrong terrain value
Altitude resilience The upper mountain has a useful altitude advantage in warm or marginal snow periods. The 1560 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 3.9 slope km per lift indicates a broadly balanced lift-to-terrain ratio. Published hourly capacity is 37,320 persons, about 1696 persons/hour per lift and 430 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 16.5 km, averaging about 0.8 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Ahrntal.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward beginner skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleBeginner terrain focus
Total86.7 km
  • Blue44.6 km
  • Red29.6 km
  • Black12.5 km
Blue44.6 km51%
Red29.6 km34%
Black12.5 km15%

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Ahrntal.

The ski area has 22 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the chairlift category represents about 36%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 64% of the published type mix. Lift type is published for the full lift system. The network provides about 3.9 slope km per lift.

Chair/gondola majority
Chairlift 37%
Gondola 27%
Moving carpet 27%
T-bar / platter 9%
Total lifts22
Lift capacity 37,320 persons/hour
Lift length16.5 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Ahrntal.

Speikboden – Skiworld Ahrntal

48% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Strong vertical range · Easier-terrain emphasis

Slopes 41.5 km
Altitude 950–2400 m
Vertical 1,450 m
Lifts 8 lifts · 36% of lifts
Terrain / lift 5.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 15,100 p/h
Lift length 6.9 km
Difficulty mixBlue22.8 km (55%)Red13 km (31%)Black5.7 km (14%)

Klausberg – Skiworld Ahrntal

47% of slopes

Major terrain component · High-alpine reach · Strong vertical range

Slopes 40.5 km
Altitude 1050–2510 m
Vertical 1,460 m
Lifts 11 lifts · 50% of lifts
Terrain / lift 3.7 km/lift
Lift capacity 19,400 p/h
Lift length 8.1 km
Difficulty mixBlue19.4 km (48%)Red14.3 km (35%)Black6.8 km (17%)

Rein in Taufers (Riva di Tures)

5% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 4 km
Altitude 1583–1835 m
Vertical 252 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 9% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.0 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,920 p/h
Lift length 1.2 km
Difficulty mixBlue2 km (50%)Red2 km (50%)

Weissenbach (Alpinwellt)

1% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.7 km
Altitude 1372–1433 m
Vertical 61 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 5% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.7 km/lift
Lift capacity 900 p/h
Lift length 0.3 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.4 km (57%)Red0.3 km (43%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€46€0.53/km
6-day adult€237€2.73/km
Daycard child€29.50€0.34/km
6-day child€149€1.72/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

Most mapped terrain lies between 1,000 and 2,000 m. The 4% share below 1,000 m is the most vulnerable to mild spells, rain and late-season snow loss, while it may also provide sheltered or tree-lined skiing where local terrain permits.

Mid-mountain majorityLimited low terrainLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Low (<1000m)4%
Intermediate (≤2000m)62%
High (≤3000m)34%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

About 41% of mapped terrain falls in a steeper class, while 59% is moderate or gentler. Advanced experience is advisable across a meaningful part of the ski area, and expert judgement is useful on the steepest sectors or in difficult snow. Very or extremely steep terrain accounts for 8%, compared with 33% in the bit-steep and steep bands, so expert judgement is relevant on a meaningful subset of the technical terrain.

Advanced/expert terrainMeaningful very-steep shareLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler59%
Bit steep19%
Steep14%
Very steep7%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposureCool-aspect majorityLargest share: East
North46%
East49%
South2%
West3%

No canonical rating evidence is available yet for Steinhaus im Ahrntal.

No substantial rating data is available yet.

No visitor review is available for Steinhaus im Ahrntal yet.

Address

AddressTourismusverein Ahrntal Ahrner Str. 22 39030 Luttach/Ahrntal Italy
PlaceSteinhaus im Ahrntal Trentino Alto Adige Italy

Contact

Location

Ski map

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Steinhaus im Ahrntal.