Skip to main content
Where to ski

Compare ski resorts

Compare long-term ski-area quality, current conditions and short-term seven-day skiing scenarios without mixing their evidence.

Selected6 of 10
ProfileBalanced
ModeStructural
Comparison workspace

Shape the comparison

Set the comparison priorities, then inspect which selected resort fits best and what could change the result.

6 of 10 selected
Export
Add resorts

Balances permanent quality, snow reliability, terrain and current conditions.

Tune prioritiesBalanced
Decision weights

Missing resort data remain eligible: unavailable evidence is omitted and confidence falls instead of the resort receiving a zero.

More comparison optionsTrip context · direct add · display
Fit = structural suitabilityNow = current opportunityDecision combines both when timing makes current conditions relevant
How Benchmark works

Priorities determine the structural ranking; optional trip context refines those priorities without excluding a resort. Evidence describes data support, Stability tests nearby priority changes, and Frontier marks a non-dominated option on comparable evidence.

Trip contextOptional

Use these only when they matter for this trip. They adjust ranking and interpretation; they are not hidden filters.

Display options
Comparison sections
Decision horizon
Recommendation

Decision summary

Maierhofen is the strongest match because of exceptional access match · 100/100 — led by practical access; partial evidence. Chamonix is the strongest alternative. 3 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 3 options have limited evidence coverage.

Balanced profileEarly winter
Recommendation limited by evidence

Maierhofen

100/100
Why
  1. Maierhofen is the strongest match because of exceptional access match · 100/100 — led by practical access; partial evidence. Chamonix is the strongest alternative. 3 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 3 options have limited evidence coverage.
Stale evidenceUpdated 1 d ago
  • Strong overall decision score (100/100).

Supporting data are stale; treat the ranking as provisional.

AlternativeChamonix
Main uncertaintyLimited evidence is available. Missing enriched fields are omitted rather than scored as zero.
Would change ifFresh observations or stronger source agreement could materially change the ranking.
Stale evidenceUpdated 1 d ago30.6 pts lead
Next
Detailed comparison reasoningEvidence bridge, trade-offs and decision boundaries
Recommended for this profile

Maierhofen

Access-led destinationLimited evidence

Leads on exceptional access match · 100/100 — led by practical access; partial evidence.

Why Maierhofen leads Chamonix Access +91.5 pts
Access +91.5Terrain fit -45.6Snow reliability -10.6Snow now -4.9
Incoming snow and Weather stay in the forecast layer unless current/forecast evidence is explicitly part of the Decision score.

Strongest alternativeChamonix

Main uncertaintyLimited evidence is available. Missing enriched fields are omitted rather than scored as zero.

What could change the resultReduce access weight from 12 to 0 and Saas becomes the leading option.

Lead margin30.6pts

Difference between the first and second option.

Ranking stabilityHigh100%

The ranking changes little under nearby priority weights. Rank range 1–1.

Evidence confidence17%

Coverage and coherence of evidence used by this comparison.

Advanced analysisSensitivity, Pareto trade-offs and score contributions
Pareto frontier3 options

1 option is dominated on commonly available dimensions.

Lowest-regret optionChamonix · 89% robustness
Explore decision boundaries · what preference change flips the winner?

These are the smallest tested single-dimension changes that produce a different leader. Apply one to inspect that scenario; no new database query is required to calculate the boundary.

AccessSaas

Reduce access weight from 12 to 0 and Saas becomes the leading option.

12 → 0
Why Maierhofen leads Chamonix · 30.6 pts
Access+91.5 pts
Terrain-15.8 pts
Scale-13.0 pts
Snow-10.6 pts
Lift system-8.9 pts
Family & value-7.9 pts

Point contributions reconcile the structural Fit dimensions and confidence-limited current opportunity. Missing evidence is not treated as zero.

More comparison leadersAdditional category leaders

Resort overview

Trip match is profile-specific. Expand the calculation to see exactly how each score is built.

Maierhofen

#1 · · Germany

Decision100/100
Fit100/100
Now–/100
Quality–/10
Access10040 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit100.0100% weight Now–0% weight Decision100.0/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Access100/100 · 48% evidence 100.0 / 100.0 pts
Family & valueNo data excluded
Lift systemNo data excluded
ScaleNo data excluded
SnowNo data excluded
TerrainNo data excluded

Data coverage: 6%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snowNo data excluded
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Destination typeAccess-led destinationSnow reliabilityNot availableSki area– · – verticalBest transfer40 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected date
Strengths
  • Exceptional access match · 100/100 — led by practical access; partial evidence..
  • Access is the strongest available structural dimension.
Consider

Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.

Chamonix

#2 · Chamonix Valley · France

Decision69/100
Fit78/100
Now29/100
Quality6.0/10
Now29142 cm upperReliability5353/100Terrain8686/100Access8563 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit77.883% weight Now28.717% weight Decision69.4/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow53/100 · 72% evidence 12.8 / 24.0 pts
Terrain86/100 · 80% evidence 19.0 / 22.0 pts
Scale98/100 · 85% evidence 15.7 / 16.0 pts
Lift system76/100 · 68% evidence 10.7 / 14.0 pts
Access85/100 · 68% evidence 10.2 / 12.0 pts
Family & value79/100 · 41% evidence 9.5 / 12.0 pts

Data coverage: 71%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Mountain snow142 cm 20.3 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow30 cm 3.8 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow97 cm 4.6 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded

Data coverage: 70%

Destination typeAdvanced-terrain specialistBest useAdvanced skiing · 81/100Snow reliabilityLowSki area175 km · 2,842 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m55%Best transfer63 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group150–299 km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 75% above the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
  • Strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
  • Solid reliability match · 53/100 — led by strong snow resilience..

Saas

#3 · Saastal · Switzerland

Decision62/100
Fit62/100
Now0/100
Quality8.7/10
Now00 cm freshReliability6868/100Terrain7070/100Access10441 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit62.2100% weight Now0.00% weight Decision62.2/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow68/100 · 72% evidence 16.2 / 24.0 pts
Terrain74/100 · 80% evidence 16.3 / 22.0 pts
Scale97/100 · 85% evidence 15.5 / 16.0 pts
Lift system39/100 · 68% evidence 5.4 / 14.0 pts
Access10/100 · 68% evidence 1.2 / 12.0 pts
Family & value63/100 · 41% evidence 7.6 / 12.0 pts

Data coverage: 71%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 16%

Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useAdvanced skiing · 69/100Snow reliabilityModerateSki area142 km · 2,101 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m57%Best transfer441 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group50–149 km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
  • Good terrain match · 70/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
  • Good reliability match · 68/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Consider

Access is a relative compromise.

Breuil Cervinia

#4 · Matterhorn Ski Paradise · Italy

Decision62/100
Fit72/100
Now18/100
Quality9.2/10
Now1825 cm upperReliability8181/100Terrain7171/100Access61104 min
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit72.281% weight Now17.819% weight Decision61.9/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow81/100 · 72% evidence 19.3 / 24.0 pts
Terrain75/100 · 80% evidence 16.4 / 22.0 pts
Scale99/100 · 100% evidence 15.9 / 16.0 pts
Lift system40/100 · 68% evidence 5.6 / 14.0 pts
Access61/100 · 68% evidence 7.3 / 12.0 pts
Family & value64/100 · 41% evidence 7.7 / 12.0 pts

Data coverage: 73%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Mountain snow25 cm 3.3 / 39.5 pts
Open terrain7% 1.8 / 26.3 pts
Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 21.1 pts
Snow quality9.6/10 12.6 / 13.2 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 76%

Destination typeHigh-alpine snow anchorBest useAdvanced skiing · 75/100Snow reliabilityModerateSki area322 km · 2,337 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m92%Best transfer104 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group300+ km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 80% below the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
  • Good terrain match · 71/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
  • Strong reliability match · 81/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Consider

Lift-system evidence is less convincing.

Usseln

#5 · Usseln · Germany

Decision32/100
Fit32/100
Now0/100
Quality–/10
Now00 cm freshReliability1111/100Terrain4040/100
Decision score composition

Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.

Fit32.0100% weight Now0.00% weight Decision32.0/100
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Snow11/100 · 52% evidence 3.1 / 27.3 pts
Terrain1/100 · 31% evidence 0.3 / 25.0 pts
Scale9/100 · 100% evidence 1.6 / 18.2 pts
Lift system85/100 · 68% evidence 13.5 / 15.9 pts
Family & value100/100 · 18% evidence 13.6 / 13.6 pts
AccessNo data excluded

Data coverage: 47%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snow0 cm 0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 16%

Destination typeFamily progression baseBest useFamily trips · 55/100Snow reliabilityLowSki area1 km · 40 m verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top <2,000 m
Strengths
  • Mixed terrain match · 40/100 — led by strong lift-system evidence and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
  • Mixed reliability match · 11/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Consider

Terrain depth is less distinctive.

Floyen

#6 · · Norway

Decision–/100
Fit–/100
Now–/100
Quality–/10
Structural Fit calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

AccessNo data excluded
Family & valueNo data excluded
Lift systemNo data excluded
ScaleNo data excluded
SnowNo data excluded
TerrainNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Current-opportunity calculation

Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.

Fresh snowNo data excluded
Mid-mountain snowNo data excluded
Mountain snowNo data excluded
Open terrainNo data excluded
Snow qualityNo data excluded
Valley snowNo data excluded

Data coverage: 0%

Destination typeEvidence-limited destinationSnow reliabilityNot availableSki area– · – verticalCurrent dataNo current update
Strengths
  • The destination remains scoreable, but there is not enough evidence for a strong archetype.
Consider

Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.

Side-by-side evidence

Detailed comparison

Structural snow resilience uses the multi-winter early/core/late archive after daily de-duplication. Calendar-date rows separately compare current observations with the previous five years. Missing archive evidence remains unknown.

Scroll horizontally to compare resortsThe attribute column stays visible
AttributeMaierhofenGermanyChamonixChamonix ValleySaasSaastalBreuil CerviniaMatterhorn Ski ParadiseUsselnUsselnFloyenNorway
Assessment
Decision score 100/100clear advantage69/10062/10062/10032/100–
Structural Fit 100/100clear advantage78/10062/10072/10032/100–
Current opportunity –29/100clear advantage0/10018/1000/100–
Overall quality –6.0/108.7/109.2/10clear advantage––
Recommendation confidence LowMediumMediumMediumLowLow
Ski-area profile
Historical snow reliability –30/10053/10057/10013/100–
Typical daytime high –6°C4°C1°Cclear advantage7°C–
Typical snow/freezing level ––––––
Typical overnight low –0°C-2°C-3°C2°C–
Rating –8.1/107.4/108.1/10––
Area size class –150–250 km100–150 km250+ km20 km or less–
Ability profile –advancedadvancedadvancednovice–
Price class –highhighhighlow–
Terrain and altitude
Marked pistes –175 km142 km322 kmclear advantage1 km–
Lowest point –1,000 m1,472 m1,562 m650 m–
Highest point –3,842 m3,573 m3,899 m690 m–
Vertical range –2,842 mclear advantage2,101 m2,337 m40 m–
Blue pistes –34%22%23%100%–
Red pistes –44%62%68%0%–
Black pistes –22%clear advantage16%8%0%–
Terrain above 2,000 m –55%57%92%clear advantage––
Terrain above 3,000 m –0%0%21%clear advantage––
Piste-mix diversity –97/100clear advantage84/10074/100––
Slope-angle diversity –86/100clear advantage68/10051/100––
Very/extremely steep terrain –21%clear advantage2%6%––
Historical context
Historical snow resilience ––––––
Typical early-winter mountain depth ––––––
Typical core-winter mountain depth ––––––
Typical late-winter mountain depth ––––––
Snow consistency ––––––
Late-winter retention ––––––
Lower-mountain retention ––––––
Warm-winter resilience ––––––
Mountain snow versus typical –Above typical+75% vs average · 77th percentile–Well below typical-80% vs average · 2th percentile––
Valley snow versus typical –Well above typical100th percentile––––
Open slopes versus typical –––Close to typical-23% vs average · 46th percentile––
Current snow
Valley snow –30 cm––––
Mid-mountain snow –97 cm––––
Mountain snow –142 cmclear advantage–25 cm––
Fresh snow –0 cm0 cm0 cm0 cm–
Snow quality –––9.6/10––
Snow alert 0 cm0 cm0 cm1 cm0 cm–
Open terrain and lifts
Open slopes –––7%––
Open lifts ––––––
Lift capacity per piste km –556 pph/km289 pph/km298 pph/km2,000 pph/kmclear advantage–
Lift-system coverage –0.48×0.28×0.28×0.80×clear advantage–
Terrain per lift –2.5 km/lift3.6 km/lift6.0 km/lift0.3 km/lift–
Weather
Minimum temperature 2°C1°C1°C-1°C1°C–
Maximum temperature 7°C4°C2°C1°C3°C–
Suitability and facilities
Family suitability ––family–––
Piste variety –slopesslopesslopes––
Off-piste –offpiste–offpiste––
Cross-country ––––––
Lift network ––liftslifts––
Mountain restaurants ––restaurantsrestaurants––
Après-ski ––apresskiapresski––
Public transport –transit–transit––
Best airport transfer 40 minclear advantage63 min441 min104 min––
Skiing per transfer hour –166 km/h transfer19 km/h transfer186 km/h transfer––