Balances permanent quality, snow reliability, terrain and current conditions.
Tune prioritiesBalanced
Decision weights
Missing resort data remain eligible: unavailable evidence is omitted and confidence falls instead of the resort receiving a zero.
More comparison optionsTrip context · direct add · display
Fit = structural suitabilityNow = current opportunityDecision combines both when timing makes current conditions relevant
How Benchmark works
Priorities determine the structural ranking; optional trip context refines those priorities without excluding a resort. Evidence describes data support, Stability tests nearby priority changes, and Frontier marks a non-dominated option on comparable evidence.
Trip contextOptional
Use these only when they matter for this trip. They adjust ranking and interpretation; they are not hidden filters.
Chamonix is the strongest match because of strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience. Valetta is the strongest alternative. 5 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 4 options have limited evidence coverage.
Balanced profileSummer / glacier
Recommended
Chamonix
77/100
Why
Chamonix is the strongest match because of strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience. Valetta is the strongest alternative. 5 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 4 options have limited evidence coverage.
Mixed evidenceUpdated 17 h ago
Strong structural fit for the selected priorities (82/100).
Solid upper-mountain snow base at 259 cm.
AlternativeValetta
Main uncertaintyMost of the evidence requested by this priority profile is available.
Would change ifA material forecast shift or a different priority profile could change the ranking.
Detailed comparison reasoningEvidence bridge, trade-offs and decision boundaries
Recommended for this profile
Chamonix
Advanced-terrain specialistLow-regret choice
Leads on strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience.
Why Chamonix leads ValettaAccess +8.8 pts and Snow now +6.7 pts
Access +8.8Snow now +6.7Snow reliability -6.0Terrain fit -0.8
Incoming snow and Weather stay in the forecast layer unless current/forecast evidence is explicitly part of the Decision score.
Strongest alternativeValetta
Main uncertaintyMost of the evidence requested by this priority profile is available.
What could change the resultReduce lift system weight from 14 to 0 and Valetta becomes the leading option.
Lead margin8.7pts
Difference between the first and second option.
Ranking stabilityHigh100%
The ranking changes little under nearby priority weights. Rank range 1–1.
Evidence confidence73%
Coverage and coherence of evidence used by this comparison.
Advanced analysisSensitivity, Pareto trade-offs and score contributions
Pareto frontier5 options
2 options are dominated on commonly available dimensions.
Explore decision boundaries · what preference change flips the winner?
These are the smallest tested single-dimension changes that produce a different leader. Apply one to inspect that scenario; no new database query is required to calculate the boundary.
Lift systemValetta
Reduce lift system weight from 14 to 0 and Valetta becomes the leading option.
14 → 0
SnowBreuil Cervinia
Increase snow weight from 24 to 85 and Breuil Cervinia becomes the leading option.
24 → 85
Why Chamonix leads Valetta · 8.7 pts
Access+8.8 pts
Lift system+6.8 pts
Current opportunity+6.7 pts
Snow-6.0 pts
Scale-4.3 pts
Terrain-2.9 pts
Point contributions reconcile the structural Fit dimensions and confidence-limited current opportunity. Missing evidence is not treated as zero.
More comparison leadersAdditional category leaders
Resort overview
Trip match is profile-specific. Expand the calculation to see exactly how each score is built.
Now49259 cm upperReliability7171/100Terrain8686/100Access8563 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow71/100 · 73% evidence16.9 / 24.0 pts
Terrain86/100 · 80% evidence19.0 / 22.0 pts
Scale98/100 · 85% evidence15.7 / 16.0 pts
Lift system76/100 · 68% evidence10.7 / 14.0 pts
Access85/100 · 68% evidence10.2 / 12.0 pts
Family & value79/100 · 41% evidence9.5 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 71%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Mountain snow259 cm37.0 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow30 cm3.8 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow167 cm8.0 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 70%
Destination typeAdvanced-terrain specialistBest useAdvanced skiing · 84/100Snow reliabilityHighSki area175 km · 2,842 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m55%Best transfer63 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group150–299 km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
Strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow76/100 · 73% evidence20.6 / 27.3 pts
Terrain77/100 · 80% evidence19.3 / 25.0 pts
Scale98/100 · 85% evidence17.9 / 18.2 pts
Lift system15/100 · 68% evidence2.4 / 15.9 pts
Family & value63/100 · 41% evidence8.6 / 13.6 pts
AccessNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 63%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 16%
Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useAdvanced skiing · 72/100Snow reliabilityVery highSki area329 km · 1,633 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m82%Current dataUpdated for selected datePeer group300+ km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
Good terrain match · 66/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Good reliability match · 76/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Now20101 cm upperReliability9494/100Terrain7171/100Access61104 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow94/100 · 73% evidence22.5 / 24.0 pts
Terrain75/100 · 80% evidence16.4 / 22.0 pts
Scale99/100 · 100% evidence15.9 / 16.0 pts
Lift system40/100 · 68% evidence5.6 / 14.0 pts
Access61/100 · 68% evidence7.3 / 12.0 pts
Family & value64/100 · 41% evidence7.7 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 74%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Mountain snow101 cm14.4 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow19 cm2.4 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow68 cm3.2 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 70%
Destination typeHigh-alpine snow anchorBest useSnow-first trips · 81/100Snow reliabilityVery highSki area322 km · 2,337 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m92%Best transfer104 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group300+ km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 22% below the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
Good terrain match · 71/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Exceptional reliability match · 94/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Now00 cm freshReliability7474/100Terrain7070/100Access10441 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow74/100 · 73% evidence17.7 / 24.0 pts
Terrain74/100 · 80% evidence16.3 / 22.0 pts
Scale97/100 · 85% evidence15.5 / 16.0 pts
Lift system39/100 · 68% evidence5.4 / 14.0 pts
Access10/100 · 68% evidence1.2 / 12.0 pts
Family & value63/100 · 41% evidence7.6 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 71%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 16%
Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useAdvanced skiing · 70/100Snow reliabilityVery highSki area142 km · 2,101 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m57%Best transfer441 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group50–149 km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
Good terrain match · 70/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Good reliability match · 74/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Now1264 cm upperReliability8989/100Terrain6262/100Access31154 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow89/100 · 37% evidence21.3 / 24.0 pts
Terrain79/100 · 52% evidence17.3 / 22.0 pts
Scale92/100 · 100% evidence14.8 / 16.0 pts
Lift system11/100 · 68% evidence1.5 / 14.0 pts
Access31/100 · 68% evidence3.8 / 12.0 pts
Family & value50/100 · 41% evidence6.0 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 59%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Mountain snow64 cm9.1 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow5 cm0.6 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow40 cm1.9 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 70%
Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useSnow-first trips · 72/100Snow reliabilityVery highSki area120 km · 1,506 m verticalBest transfer154 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group50–149 km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 49% below the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
Solid terrain match · 62/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
Exceptional reliability match · 89/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow40/100 · 73% evidence10.9 / 27.3 pts
Terrain62/100 · 80% evidence15.4 / 25.0 pts
Scale69/100 · 85% evidence12.6 / 18.2 pts
Lift system47/100 · 68% evidence7.4 / 15.9 pts
Family & value81/100 · 41% evidence11.1 / 13.6 pts
AccessNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 63%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 16%
Destination typeFamily progression baseBest useFamily trips · 62/100Snow reliabilityMarginalSki area22 km · 1,231 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m0%Current dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top <2,000 m
Strengths
Solid terrain match · 64/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Mixed reliability match · 40/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow31/100 · 37% evidence10.0 / 32.4 pts
Terrain49/100 · 44% evidence14.6 / 29.7 pts
Scale27/100 · 85% evidence5.8 / 21.6 pts
Family & value76/100 · 41% evidence12.3 / 16.2 pts
AccessNo dataexcluded
Lift systemNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 37%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 16%
Destination typeFamily-led destinationBest useFamily trips · 53/100Snow reliabilityMarginalSki area5 km · 302 m verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top <2,000 m
Strengths
Mixed terrain match · 49/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
Mixed reliability match · 31/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Fit39.3100% weight+Now–0% weight=Decision39.3/100
Structural Fit calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Access39/100 · 48% evidence39.3 / 100.0 pts
Family & valueNo dataexcluded
Lift systemNo dataexcluded
ScaleNo dataexcluded
SnowNo dataexcluded
TerrainNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 6%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snowNo dataexcluded
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 0%
Destination typeAccess-led destinationSnow reliabilityNot availableSki area– · – verticalBest transfer127 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected date
Strengths
Mixed access match · 39/100 — led by practical access; partial evidence..
Access is the strongest available structural dimension.
The destination remains scoreable, but there is not enough evidence for a strong archetype.
Consider
Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.
Side-by-side evidence
Detailed comparison
Structural snow resilience uses the multi-winter early/core/late archive after daily de-duplication. Calendar-date rows separately compare current observations with the previous five years. Missing archive evidence remains unknown.
Scroll horizontally to compare resortsThe attribute column stays visible