Balances permanent quality, snow reliability, terrain and current conditions.
Tune prioritiesBalanced
Decision weights
Missing resort data remain eligible: unavailable evidence is omitted and confidence falls instead of the resort receiving a zero.
More comparison optionsTrip context · direct add · display
Fit = structural suitabilityNow = current opportunityDecision combines both when timing makes current conditions relevant
How Benchmark works
Priorities determine the structural ranking; optional trip context refines those priorities without excluding a resort. Evidence describes data support, Stability tests nearby priority changes, and Frontier marks a non-dominated option on comparable evidence.
Trip contextOptional
Use these only when they matter for this trip. They adjust ranking and interpretation; they are not hidden filters.
Chamonix narrowly leads because of strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience. Sankt Christoph am Arlberg is the strongest alternative. 4 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 4 options have limited evidence coverage.
Balanced profileSummer / glacier
Effectively tied
Chamonix
77/100
Why
Chamonix narrowly leads because of strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience. Sankt Christoph am Arlberg is the strongest alternative. 4 options remain on the Pareto frontier. 4 options have limited evidence coverage.
Mixed evidenceUpdated 16 h ago
Strong structural fit for the selected priorities (82/100).
Solid upper-mountain snow base at 259 cm.
AlternativeSankt Christoph am Arlberg
Main uncertaintyThe lead over Sankt Christoph am Arlberg is small. Most of the evidence requested by this priority profile is available.
Would change ifA material forecast shift or a different priority profile could change the ranking.
Effectively tied with Sankt Christoph am Arlberg. strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale, good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience—but the result is close.
Why Chamonix leads Sankt Christoph am ArlbergTerrain fit +2.3 pts and Access +0.4 pts
Terrain fit +2.3Access +0.4Snow now -0.4Snow reliability -0.2
Incoming snow and Weather stay in the forecast layer unless current/forecast evidence is explicitly part of the Decision score.
Strongest alternativeSankt Christoph am Arlberg
Main uncertaintyThe lead over Sankt Christoph am Arlberg is small. Most of the evidence requested by this priority profile is available.
What could change the resultIncrease family & value weight from 12 to 46 and Sankt Christoph am Arlberg becomes the leading option.
Lead margin2.0pts
Difference between the first and second option.
Ranking stabilityHigh100%
The ranking changes little under nearby priority weights. Rank range 1–1.
Evidence confidence73%
Coverage and coherence of evidence used by this comparison.
Advanced analysisSensitivity, Pareto trade-offs and score contributions
Pareto frontier4 options
3 options are dominated on commonly available dimensions.
Explore decision boundaries · what preference change flips the winner?
These are the smallest tested single-dimension changes that produce a different leader. Apply one to inspect that scenario; no new database query is required to calculate the boundary.
Family & valueSankt Christoph am Arlberg
Increase family & value weight from 12 to 46 and Sankt Christoph am Arlberg becomes the leading option.
12 → 46
SnowBreuil Cervinia
Increase snow weight from 24 to 85 and Breuil Cervinia becomes the leading option.
24 → 85
Why Chamonix leads Sankt Christoph am Arlberg · 2.0 pts
Lift system+1.9 pts
Terrain+1.0 pts
Family & value-0.7 pts
Access+0.4 pts
Current opportunity-0.4 pts
Snow-0.2 pts
Point contributions reconcile the structural Fit dimensions and confidence-limited current opportunity. Missing evidence is not treated as zero.
More comparison leadersAdditional category leaders
Resort overview
Trip match is profile-specific. Expand the calculation to see exactly how each score is built.
Now49259 cm upperReliability7171/100Terrain8686/100Access8563 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow71/100 · 73% evidence16.9 / 24.0 pts
Terrain86/100 · 80% evidence19.0 / 22.0 pts
Scale98/100 · 85% evidence15.7 / 16.0 pts
Lift system76/100 · 68% evidence10.7 / 14.0 pts
Access85/100 · 68% evidence10.2 / 12.0 pts
Family & value79/100 · 41% evidence9.5 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 71%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Mountain snow259 cm37.0 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow30 cm3.8 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow167 cm8.0 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 70%
Destination typeAdvanced-terrain specialistBest useAdvanced skiing · 84/100Snow reliabilityHighSki area175 km · 2,842 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m55%Best transfer63 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group150–299 km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
Strong terrain match · 86/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Now52225 cm upperReliability7171/100Terrain8282/100Access8176 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow71/100 · 73% evidence17.1 / 24.0 pts
Terrain81/100 · 80% evidence17.8 / 22.0 pts
Scale97/100 · 85% evidence15.6 / 16.0 pts
Lift system61/100 · 68% evidence8.5 / 14.0 pts
Access81/100 · 68% evidence9.7 / 12.0 pts
Family & value86/100 · 41% evidence10.3 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 71%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Mountain snow225 cm32.1 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow90 cm11.4 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow171 cm8.1 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 70%
Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useAdvanced skiing · 80/100Snow reliabilityExceptionalSki area300 km · 1,507 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m39%Best transfer76 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group150–299 km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
Strong terrain match · 82/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Good reliability match · 71/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Now20101 cm upperReliability9494/100Terrain7171/100Access61104 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow94/100 · 73% evidence22.5 / 24.0 pts
Terrain75/100 · 80% evidence16.4 / 22.0 pts
Scale99/100 · 100% evidence15.9 / 16.0 pts
Lift system40/100 · 68% evidence5.6 / 14.0 pts
Access61/100 · 68% evidence7.3 / 12.0 pts
Family & value64/100 · 41% evidence7.7 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 74%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Mountain snow101 cm14.4 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow19 cm2.4 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow68 cm3.2 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 70%
Destination typeHigh-alpine snow anchorBest useSnow-first trips · 81/100Snow reliabilityVery highSki area322 km · 2,337 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m92%Best transfer104 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group300+ km · Top 2,800+ mCalendar contextMountain snow is 22% below the available five-year level for this point in the season.
Strengths
Good terrain match · 71/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Exceptional reliability match · 94/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Now00 cm freshReliability7474/100Terrain7070/100Access10441 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow74/100 · 73% evidence17.7 / 24.0 pts
Terrain74/100 · 80% evidence16.3 / 22.0 pts
Scale97/100 · 85% evidence15.5 / 16.0 pts
Lift system39/100 · 68% evidence5.4 / 14.0 pts
Access10/100 · 68% evidence1.2 / 12.0 pts
Family & value63/100 · 41% evidence7.6 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 71%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 16%
Destination typeLarge-domain explorerBest useAdvanced skiing · 70/100Snow reliabilityVery highSki area142 km · 2,101 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m57%Best transfer441 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group50–149 km · Top 2,800+ m
Strengths
Good terrain match · 70/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Good reliability match · 74/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Now58185 cm upperReliability5454/100Terrain7070/100Access18169 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow54/100 · 73% evidence13.0 / 24.0 pts
Terrain67/100 · 80% evidence14.8 / 22.0 pts
Scale79/100 · 100% evidence12.6 / 16.0 pts
Lift system57/100 · 68% evidence7.9 / 14.0 pts
Access18/100 · 68% evidence2.1 / 12.0 pts
Family & value75/100 · 41% evidence9.0 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 74%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Mountain snow185 cm26.4 / 42.9 pts
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 22.9 pts
Valley snow200 cm22.9 / 22.9 pts
Mid-mountain snow185 cm8.8 / 11.4 pts
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 70%
Destination typeBalanced all-rounderBest useAdvanced skiing · 64/100Snow reliabilityHighSki area72 km · 1,100 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m2%Best transfer169 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group50–149 km · Top 2,000–2,799 m
Strengths
Good terrain match · 70/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Solid reliability match · 54/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Now00 cm freshReliability5858/100Terrain5959/100Access6098 min
Decision score composition
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow58/100 · 73% evidence14.0 / 24.0 pts
Terrain80/100 · 80% evidence17.5 / 22.0 pts
Scale77/100 · 100% evidence12.2 / 16.0 pts
Lift system21/100 · 68% evidence2.9 / 14.0 pts
Access60/100 · 68% evidence7.2 / 12.0 pts
Family & value39/100 · 41% evidence4.7 / 12.0 pts
Data coverage: 74%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 16%
Destination typeAdvanced-terrain specialistBest useAdvanced skiing · 65/100Snow reliabilityHighSki area30 km · 1,075 m verticalTerrain >2,000 m19%Best transfer98 minCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top 2,000–2,799 m
Strengths
Solid terrain match · 59/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale..
Solid reliability match · 58/100 — led by strong snow resilience..
Fit remains the structural anchor. Current opportunity receives weight only when current evidence is available, covered and fresh; otherwise Decision falls back toward Fit.
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Snow21/100 · 37% evidence5.6 / 27.3 pts
Terrain45/100 · 52% evidence11.1 / 25.0 pts
Scale49/100 · 100% evidence9.0 / 18.2 pts
Lift system81/100 · 68% evidence12.8 / 15.9 pts
Family & value85/100 · 41% evidence11.5 / 13.6 pts
AccessNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 51%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snow0 cm0.0 / 100.0 pts
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 16%
Destination typeFamily progression baseBest useFamily trips · 60/100Snow reliabilityLowSki area28 km · 190 m verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected datePeer group<50 km · Top <2,000 m
Strengths
Solid terrain match · 61/100 — led by strong terrain profile and substantial ski-area scale; partial evidence..
Mixed reliability match · 21/100 — led by strong snow resilience; partial evidence..
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
AccessNo dataexcluded
Family & valueNo dataexcluded
Lift systemNo dataexcluded
ScaleNo dataexcluded
SnowNo dataexcluded
TerrainNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 0%
Current-opportunity calculation
Missing evidence is unknown, never zero. Available dimensions are rescaled to 100%; evidence coverage remains visible separately.
Fresh snowNo dataexcluded
Mid-mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Mountain snowNo dataexcluded
Open terrainNo dataexcluded
Snow qualityNo dataexcluded
Valley snowNo dataexcluded
Data coverage: 0%
Destination typeEvidence-limited destinationSnow reliabilityNot availableSki area– · – verticalCurrent dataUpdated for selected date
Strengths
The destination remains scoreable, but there is not enough evidence for a strong archetype.
Consider
Some enriched evidence is unavailable; it is excluded from the score rather than treated as zero.
Side-by-side evidence
Detailed comparison
Structural snow resilience uses the multi-winter early/core/late archive after daily de-duplication. Calendar-date rows separately compare current observations with the previous five years. Missing archive evidence remains unknown.
Scroll horizontally to compare resortsThe attribute column stays visible