Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Engelberg resort profile

Nidwalden · Switzerland · 1003–3020 m

Altitude1003-3020 m
Vertical drop2017 m
Slopes78.5 km
Lifts28

Engelberg, Nidwalden

Resort overview
Altitude1020 m
CountrySwitzerland

Engelberg ski area

Engelberg is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 2 component ski areas. It is linked to 2 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Titlis – Engelberg · Brunni – Engelberg

Mountain rangeUrner Alpen
Vertical drop1003 - 3020 meters
Descent2017 meters

Engelberg ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Engelberg.

This profile covers the Engelberg ski area. The statistical scope combines 2 component ski areas. It is linked to 2 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 78.5 km of slopes, 1003-3020 m altitude, 28 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 58%.

Ski areaAltitude range1003–3020 m97% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix78.5 km slopes97% confidenceSki areaLift network28 lifts97% confidence
Mid-sized ski area2 component ski areasHigh-alpine terrain
Ski-area scale 78.5 km. A manageable network suits a focused trip without requiring extensive transfers. The statistical profile combines 2 component ski areas. It is linked to 2 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 58%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

High-alpine resilienceStrong vertical rangeDense lift accessStrong terrain value
Altitude resilience The high-alpine top elevation is a structural advantage for retaining colder snow, although exposure can increase wind and visibility sensitivity. The 2017 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.8 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 33,608 persons, about 1200 persons/hour per lift and 428 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 25.6 km, averaging about 0.9 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Engelberg.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleIntermediate terrain focus
Slopes63 ski slopes
Total78.5 km
  • Blue21.7 km
  • Red45.4 km
  • Black11.4 km
Blue21.7 km28%
Red45.4 km58%
Black11.4 km14%
Ski routes (published)3.5 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Engelberg.

The ski area has 28 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the chairlift category represents about 25%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 32% of the published type mix. Lift type is published for the full lift system. The network provides about 2.8 slope km per lift.

Surface-lift emphasisDense terrain access
Aerial tramway 18%
Chairlift 25%
Gondola 7%
Funicular 4%
Rope tow / baby lift 7%
T-bar / platter 25%
Moving carpet 14%
Total lifts28
Lift capacity 33,608 persons/hour
Lift length25.6 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Engelberg.

Titlis – Engelberg

89% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Reaches 3000 m+ · Strong vertical range

Slopes 70 km
Altitude 1003–3020 m
Vertical 2,017 m
Lifts 18 lifts · 64% of lifts
Terrain / lift 3.9 km/lift
Lift capacity 23,411 p/h
Lift length 20.8 km
Difficulty mixBlue18 km (26%)Red42.5 km (61%)Black9.5 km (14%)

Brunni – Engelberg

11% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Dense lift access · Includes ski-route terrain

Slopes 8.5 km
Altitude 1013–2075 m
Vertical 1,062 m
Lifts 10 lifts · 36% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.9 km/lift
Ski routes 3.5 km
Lift capacity 10,197 p/h
Lift length 4.8 km
Difficulty mixBlue3.7 km (44%)Red2.9 km (34%)Black1.9 km (22%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult69 SWISS FRANC0.88 SWISS FRANC/km
6-day adult296 SWISS FRANC3.77 SWISS FRANC/km
Daycard child23 SWISS FRANC0.29 SWISS FRANC/km
6-day child118 SWISS FRANC1.50 SWISS FRANC/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is concentrated between 1,000 and 2,000 m, with no terrain below 1,000 m. Snow conditions therefore depend mainly on mid-mountain exposure, weather cycles and snowmaking rather than on vulnerable valley-floor sectors.

Mid-mountain majorityNo terrain below 1,000 mLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Intermediate (≤2000m)96%
High (≤3000m)4%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

Around 24% of mapped terrain is in a steeper class and 76% is moderate or gentler. Strong intermediate to advanced skiers have substantial technical options, while expert-level ability is mainly relevant on selected sectors.

Selective technical terrainLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler76%
Bit steep15%
Steep6%
Very steep3%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

South-facing terrain is prominent. It can provide sunnier skiing, but surfaces are more likely to soften early and lose snow faster during mild or late-season periods.

Sunny but melt-sensitiveSun-exposed majorityLargest share: South
East1%
South67%
West32%

Ski resort ratings for Engelberg compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 13 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 7.2
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 8.4
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 7.2
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 7.5
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 6.0 7.6 ▼
Advanced 7.5 7.7
Expert 7.8 7.1
Free-nature 7.1 6.9
Snow 8.4 7.6 ▲
Family 7.2 7.8
Après-ski 6.2 6.7
Nature 7.4 7.7
Hiking 7.0 7
Lifts 7.9 7.2

Engelberg reviews

More reviews

The Titlis is a demanding mountain, but the scenery and skiing is just fantastic. The pistes are very quite through the week and very busy through the weekend. There are so many different options on..

VICKI HEWSONDEVON

Address

AddressEngelberg-Titlis Tourismus AG Klosterstrasse 3 Postfach 149 6391 Engelberg Switzerland
PlaceEngelberg Nidwalden Switzerland

Contact

Location

Ski map

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Efficient short-break base. Strong weather support with low current risk; 15°C upper mountain, 7 km/h wind, 11 mm /48h precipitation.

Evidence confidence100%
Current setup92/100
Weather93/100
Risk7/100
Weather twinChamrousse

A related mountain is experiencing a similar current weather setup.

Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
Austria

Hintertux

73/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

71/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Switzerland

Laax

71/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

71/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Engelberg.