Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Zakopane resort profile

Poland · 772–1987 m

Altitude772-1987 m
Vertical drop1215 m
Slopes18.6 km
Lifts40

Zakopane, Poland

Resort overview
Altitude886 m
RegionTatra
StatePoland
CountryPoland

Zakopane ski area

Zakopane is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 13 component ski areas. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Harenda · Szymoszkowa · Kasprowy Wierch – Zakopane · Witów · Nosal – Bystre · Bialy Potok · Pardałówka Ugory – Zakopane · Budzowski Wierch – Zakopane · Lipki – Zakopane · Suchy Żleb · Gigant – Zakopane · Gubałówka – Zakopane · Pod Krokwią – Zakopane

Vertical drop772 - 1987 meters
Descent1215 meters

Zakopane ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Zakopane.

This profile covers the Zakopane ski area. The statistical scope combines 13 component ski areas. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 18.6 km of slopes, 772-1987 m altitude, 40 lifts. Beginner terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 60%.

Ski areaAltitude range772–1987 m100% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix18.6 km slopes100% confidenceSki areaLift network40 lifts100% confidence
Compact ski area13 component ski areasStrong vertical
Ski-area scale 18.6 km. A compact network is practical for short stays and straightforward navigation. The statistical profile combines 13 component ski areas.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward beginner skiing. The largest share is about 60%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Strong vertical rangeDense lift accessHigh published capacityHigher terrain cost
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude. The 1215 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 0.5 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 37,096 persons, about 927 persons/hour per lift and 1994 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 17.7 km, averaging about 0.4 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Zakopane.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward beginner skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Beginner terrain focus
Total18.6 km
  • Blue11.2 km
  • Red3.2 km
  • Black4.2 km
Blue11.2 km60%
Red3.2 km17%
Black4.2 km23%
Ski routes (published)10 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Zakopane.

The ski area has 40 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the t-bar / platter category represents about 45%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 15% of the published type mix. Lift type is published for the full lift system. The network provides about 0.5 slope km per lift.

Surface-lift emphasisDense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 15%
Moving carpet 13%
Rope tow / baby lift 20%
T-bar / platter 45%
Aerial tramway 5%
Funicular 2%
Total lifts40
Lift capacity 37,096 persons/hour
Lift length17.7 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Zakopane.

Harenda

22% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 4 km
Altitude 772–970 m
Vertical 198 m
Lifts 7 lifts · 18% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.6 km/lift
Lift capacity 6,690 p/h
Lift length 1.6 km
Difficulty mixBlue2.1 km (53%)Red1 km (25%)Black0.9 km (23%)

Szymoszkowa

22% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 4 km
Altitude 859–1120 m
Vertical 261 m
Lifts 3 lifts · 8% of lifts
Terrain / lift 1.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 6,500 p/h
Lift length 1.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue2 km (50%)Red2 km (50%)

Kasprowy Wierch – Zakopane

18% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Dense lift access · Includes ski-route terrain

Slopes 3.3 km
Altitude 1014–1987 m
Vertical 973 m
Lifts 4 lifts · 10% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.8 km/lift
Ski routes 10 km
Lift capacity 3,850 p/h
Lift length 7.1 km
Difficulty mixBlack3.3 km (100%)

Witów

11% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 2 km
Altitude 831–971 m
Vertical 140 m
Lifts 3 lifts · 8% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.7 km/lift
Lift capacity 4,106 p/h
Lift length 1 km
Difficulty mixBlue2 km (100%)

Nosal – Bystre

6% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1.2 km
Altitude 917–955 m
Vertical 38 m
Lifts 6 lifts · 15% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 4,000 p/h
Lift length 1.1 km
Difficulty mixBlue1.2 km (100%)

Bialy Potok

5% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1 km
Altitude 905–960 m
Vertical 55 m
Lifts 4 lifts · 10% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 2,800 p/h
Lift length 1 km
Difficulty mixBlue1 km (100%)

Pardałówka Ugory – Zakopane

5% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.9 km
Altitude 854–899 m
Vertical 45 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 5% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.5 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,200 p/h
Lift length 0.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.9 km (100%)

Budzowski Wierch – Zakopane

3% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.6 km
Altitude 867–898 m
Vertical 31 m
Lifts 3 lifts · 8% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,900 p/h
Lift length 0.6 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.4 km (67%)Red0.2 km (33%)

Lipki – Zakopane

2% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.4 km
Altitude 834–848 m
Vertical 14 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 5% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,000 p/h
Lift length 0.3 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.4 km (100%)

Suchy Żleb

2% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.4 km
Altitude 1193–1292 m
Vertical 99 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 3% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.4 km/lift
Lift capacity 450 p/h
Lift length 0.4 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.4 km (100%)

Gigant – Zakopane

2% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.3 km
Altitude 890–905 m
Vertical 15 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 5% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 1,200 p/h
Lift length 0.4 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.3 km (100%)

Gubałówka – Zakopane

2% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.3 km
Altitude 1040–1123 m
Vertical 83 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 5% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 2,700 p/h
Lift length 1.6 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.3 km (100%)

Pod Krokwią – Zakopane

1% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.2 km
Altitude 898–912 m
Vertical 14 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 3% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 700 p/h
Lift length 0.2 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.2 km (100%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass has a higher cost per published slope kilometre; location, infrastructure and convenience may be more important than terrain scale alone.

Higher terrain cost
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult100 POLISH ZLOTY5.38 POLISH ZLOTY/km
6-day adult450 POLISH ZLOTY24.19 POLISH ZLOTY/km

Ski resort ratings for Zakopane compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 6 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 6.7
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 6.3
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 7.6
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 5.7
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 7.0 7.6
Advanced 5.7 7.7 ▼
Expert 5.3 7.1 ▼
Free-nature 4.7 6.9 ▼
Snow 6.3 7.6 ▼
Family 7.6 7.8
Après-ski 6.4 6.7
Nature 7.3 7.7
Hiking 7.3 7
Lifts 6.6 7.2

Zakopane reviews

More reviews

Zakopane is a great way to spend a budget holiday in the snow. The prices aren't yet as high as in France, Switzerland or even Austria. The pistes are more for beginners then for experts, so don't e..

MAIKOVTALLINN

Address

AddressZakopianskie Centrum Kultury Centrum Informacji Turystycznej ul. Kosciuszki 17 34-500 Zakopane Poland
PlaceZakopane Poland Poland

Contact

Location

Resort profile

What makes this resort different

Family progression base

Mountain character

Zakopane is best understood as a family progression base: easier terrain, moderate gradients and usable access make progression the strongest structural story.

60% blue pistes

23% black pistes

The trade-off

Progression-focused trips where easier and moderate terrain form a large part of the usable mountain.

Advanced skiers seeking a strongly technical profile may find the terrain mix less distinctive.

Compare resort character

Explore the resort network →

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Zakopane.