Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Sankt Moritz resort profile

Engadin / St. Moritz · Engadin · Switzerland · 1670–3303 m

Altitude1670-3303 m
Vertical drop1633 m
Slopes328.8 km
Lifts58

Sankt Moritz, Engadin

Resort overview

Resort base in the Engadin / St. Moritz ski area.

Altitude1800 m
StateEngadin
CountrySwitzerland

Engadin / St. Moritz ski area

Sankt Moritz is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 8 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: St. Moritz – Corviglia · Corvatsch/Furtschellas · Diavolezza/Lagalb · Zuoz – Pizzet/Albanas · Survih – Samedan · Languard – Pontresina · Müsella – La Punt · Bügls – S-chanf

Mountain rangeAlbula Alpen
Vertical drop1670 - 3303 meters
Descent1633 meters
Mountain(s)Piz Nair 3030m

Engadin / St. Moritz ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Sankt Moritz.

Sankt Moritz is a resort base in the Engadin / St. Moritz ski area. The statistical scope combines 8 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 328.8 km of slopes, 1670-3303 m altitude, 58 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 60%.

Ski areaAltitude range1670–3303 m94% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix328.8 km slopes94% confidenceSki areaLift network58 lifts94% confidence
Very large ski area8 component ski areasHigh-alpine terrain
Ski-area scale 328.8 km. A very extensive network supports multi-day exploration and distributes visitors across more terrain. The statistical profile combines 8 component ski areas. It is linked to 5 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 60%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

High-alpine resilienceStrong vertical rangeStrong terrain value
Altitude resilience The high-alpine top elevation is a structural advantage for retaining colder snow, although exposure can increase wind and visibility sensitivity. The 1633 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 5.7 slope km per lift indicates a broadly balanced lift-to-terrain ratio. Published hourly capacity is 71,915 persons, about 1240 persons/hour per lift and 219 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 58.3 km, averaging about 1.0 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Engadin / St. Moritz.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Extensive terrain networkIntermediate terrain focus
Total328.8 km
  • Blue67.8 km
  • Red198.3 km
  • Black62.7 km
Blue67.8 km21%
Red198.3 km60%
Black62.7 km19%
Ski routes (published)17.8 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Engadin / St. Moritz.

The ski area has 58 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the chairlift category represents about 39%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 40% of the published type mix. Lift type is not published for about 2% of all lifts. The network provides about 5.7 slope km per lift.

Aerial tramway 12%
Chairlift 39%
Gondola 2%
Funicular 3%
Moving carpet 12%
Rope tow / baby lift 11%
T-bar / platter 21%
Total lifts58
Lift capacity 71,915 persons/hour
Lift length58.3 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Engadin / St. Moritz.

St. Moritz – Corviglia

47% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Reaches 3000 m+ · Strong vertical range

Slopes 155 km
Altitude 1772–3057 m
Vertical 1,285 m
Lifts 23 lifts · 40% of lifts
Terrain / lift 6.7 km/lift
Ski routes 4.8 km
Lift capacity 33,245 p/h
Lift length 26 km
Difficulty mixBlue42 km (27%)Red79 km (51%)Black34 km (22%)

Corvatsch/Furtschellas

36% of slopes

Major terrain component · Reaches 3000 m+ · Strong vertical range

Slopes 120 km
Altitude 1797–3303 m
Vertical 1,506 m
Lifts 14 lifts · 24% of lifts
Terrain / lift 8.6 km/lift
Ski routes 2 km
Lift capacity 18,310 p/h
Lift length 17.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue13 km (11%)Red89.3 km (74%)Black17.7 km (15%)

Diavolezza/Lagalb

11% of slopes

Supporting terrain component · Reaches 3000 m+ · Broad terrain per lift

Slopes 35 km
Altitude 2093–3006 m
Vertical 913 m
Lifts 5 lifts · 9% of lifts
Terrain / lift 7.0 km/lift
Ski routes 10 km
Lift capacity 4,410 p/h
Lift length 7.3 km
Difficulty mixRed27 km (77%)Black8 km (23%)

Zuoz – Pizzet/Albanas

5% of slopes

Local-scale component · Includes ski-route terrain · Easier-terrain emphasis

Slopes 15 km
Altitude 1720–2465 m
Vertical 745 m
Lifts 5 lifts · 9% of lifts
Terrain / lift 3.0 km/lift
Ski routes 1 km
Lift capacity 4,300 p/h
Lift length 5.3 km
Difficulty mixBlue9 km (60%)Red3 km (20%)Black3 km (20%)

Survih – Samedan

0% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1.5 km
Altitude 1760–1912 m
Vertical 152 m
Lifts 3 lifts · 5% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.5 km/lift
Lift capacity 3,000 p/h
Lift length 0.8 km
Difficulty mixBlue1.5 km (100%)

Languard – Pontresina

0% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1 km
Altitude 1830–1920 m
Vertical 90 m
Lifts 5 lifts · 9% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.2 km/lift
Lift capacity 5,950 p/h
Lift length 0.5 km
Difficulty mixBlue1 km (100%)

Müsella – La Punt

0% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1 km
Altitude 1698–1787 m
Vertical 89 m
Lifts 2 lifts · 3% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.5 km/lift
Lift capacity 2,200 p/h
Lift length 0.5 km
Difficulty mixBlue1 km (100%)

Bügls – S-chanf

0% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 0.3 km
Altitude 1670–1695 m
Vertical 25 m
Lifts 1 lifts · 2% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.3 km/lift
Lift capacity 500 p/h
Lift length 0.2 km
Difficulty mixBlue0.3 km (100%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€72.66€0.22/km
6-day adult€345.81€1.05/km
Daycard child€24.19€0.07/km
6-day child€115.24€0.35/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

The mapped terrain is entirely above 1,000 m and is predominantly above 2,000 m. This generally supports colder snow retention and reduces dependence on vulnerable low-elevation return terrain.

High-elevation majorityNo low terrainLargest share: High (≤3000m)
Intermediate (≤2000m)18%
High (≤3000m)82%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

Around 22% of mapped terrain is in a steeper class and 78% is moderate or gentler. Strong intermediate to advanced skiers have substantial technical options, while expert-level ability is mainly relevant on selected sectors.

Selective technical terrainLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler78%
Bit steep11%
Steep7%
Very steep3%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

South-facing terrain is prominent. It can provide sunnier skiing, but surfaces are more likely to soften early and lose snow faster during mild or late-season periods.

Sunny but melt-sensitive
North10%
East43%
South41%
West5%

Ski resort ratings for Sankt Moritz compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 4 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 8
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 7
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 7
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 7.3
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 6.7 7.6 ▼
Advanced 7.3 7.7
Expert 7.7 7.1
Free-nature 7.7 6.9 ▲
Snow 7.0 7.6
Family 7.0 7.8 ▼
Après-ski 6.4 6.7
Nature 8.0 7.7
Hiking 6.7 7
Lifts 8.0 7.2 ▲

Sankt Moritz reviews

More reviews

Basically I am told the conditions there are the best in the country. This is probably due to the fact that San Moritz spends a lot of money making snow and grooming etc. Note this is not a big moun..

DANNY

Address

AddressSt. Moritz Tourist Information, 7500 St. Moritz Switzerland
PlaceSankt Moritz Engadin Switzerland

Contact

Location

Ski map

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Large-domain explorer. Strong weather support with low current risk; 12°C upper mountain, 8 km/h wind, 9 mm /48h precipitation.

Evidence confidence100%
Current setup95/100
Weather98/100
Risk2/100
Weather twinBormio

A related mountain is experiencing a similar current weather setup.

Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
83/100

Same dominant resort personality with overlapping secondary traits and comparable mountain structure.

82/100

Same dominant resort personality with overlapping secondary traits and comparable mountain structure.

81/100

Same dominant resort personality with overlapping secondary traits and comparable mountain structure.

77/100

Same dominant resort personality with overlapping secondary traits and comparable mountain structure.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Sankt Moritz.