Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Lelex Crozet resort profile

Monts Jura · Jura (F) · France · 900–1680 m

Altitude900-1680 m
Vertical drop780 m
Slopes36.2 km
Lifts19

Lelex Crozet, Jura (F)

Resort overview

Resort base in the Monts Jura ski area.

Altitude1440 m
CountryFrance

Monts Jura ski area

Lelex Crozet is part of this ski area.

The shared ski-area profile combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 4 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the complete statistical ski-area scope.

Component ski areas: Lélex/Crozet · Mijoux/La Faucille · Menthières

Mountain rangeMont Blanc Gruppe
Vertical drop900 - 1680 meters
Descent780 meters
Mountain(s)Montholsey 1652m

Monts Jura ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Lelex Crozet.

Lelex Crozet is a resort base in the Monts Jura ski area. The statistical scope combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 4 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 36.2 km of slopes, 900-1680 m altitude, 19 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 70%.

Ski areaAltitude range900–1680 m97% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix36.2 km slopes97% confidenceSki areaLift network19 lifts97% confidence
Mid-sized ski area3 component ski areasIntermediate focus
Ski-area scale 36.2 km. A manageable network suits a focused trip without requiring extensive transfers. The statistical profile combines 3 component ski areas. It is linked to 4 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 70%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Lower-elevation sensitivityDense lift accessHigh published capacityStrong terrain value
Altitude resilience Snow reliability is likely to depend more strongly on aspect, weather cycles and snowmaking than on extreme altitude.
Lift infrastructure About 1.9 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 23,020 persons, about 1212 persons/hour per lift and 636 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 15.3 km, averaging about 0.8 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Monts Jura.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Manageable terrain scaleIntermediate terrain focus
Slopes47 ski slopes
Total36.2 km
  • Blue9.5 km
  • Red25.4 km
  • Black1.3 km
Blue9.5 km26%
Red25.4 km70%
Black1.3 km4%

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Monts Jura.

The ski area has 19 lifts. Among lifts with published type data, the t-bar / platter category represents about 61%. Chairlifts and gondolas together account for about 22% of the published type mix. Lift type is not published for about 5% of all lifts. The network provides about 1.9 slope km per lift.

Dense terrain accessHigh published capacity
Chairlift 11%
Gondola 11%
Combined gondola/chair 11%
Rope tow / baby lift 6%
T-bar / platter 61%
Total lifts19
Lift capacity 23,020 persons/hour
Lift length15.3 km

Component ski areas

Statistics and comparative context for the individual ski areas within Monts Jura.

Lélex/Crozet

54% of slopes

Largest terrain component · Dense lift access · Intermediate-terrain emphasis

Slopes 19.5 km
Altitude 900–1680 m
Vertical 780 m
Lifts 10 lifts · 53% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.0 km/lift
Lift capacity 12,930 p/h
Lift length 9.5 km
Difficulty mixBlue5.5 km (28%)Red13 km (67%)Black1 km (5%)

Mijoux/La Faucille

42% of slopes

Major terrain component · Intermediate-terrain emphasis

Slopes 15.3 km
Altitude 1000–1533 m
Vertical 533 m
Lifts 6 lifts · 32% of lifts
Terrain / lift 2.6 km/lift
Lift capacity 7,070 p/h
Lift length 5.1 km
Difficulty mixBlue3 km (20%)Red12 km (78%)Black0.3 km (2%)

Menthières

4% of slopes

Local-scale component · Compact vertical range · Dense lift access

Slopes 1.4 km
Altitude 1070–1181 m
Vertical 111 m
Lifts 3 lifts · 16% of lifts
Terrain / lift 0.5 km/lift
Lift capacity 3,020 p/h
Lift length 0.7 km
Difficulty mixBlue1 km (71%)Red0.4 km (29%)

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass offers strong terrain value relative to the published slope network.

Strong terrain value
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€37€1.02/km
6-day adult€179€4.94/km
Daycard child€28€0.77/km
6-day child€143€3.95/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

Most mapped terrain lies between 1,000 and 2,000 m. The 6% share below 1,000 m is the most vulnerable to mild spells, rain and late-season snow loss, while it may also provide sheltered or tree-lined skiing where local terrain permits.

Mid-mountain majorityLimited low terrainLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Low (<1000m)6%
Intermediate (≤2000m)94%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

The combined steeper share is about 16%, leaving 84% as moderate or gentler terrain. Most of the ski area is broadly accessible, but advanced or expert experience is useful on selected sectors, particularly when surfaces are firm or visibility is poor. Very or extremely steep terrain accounts for 5%, compared with 11% in the bit-steep and steep bands, so expert judgement is relevant on a meaningful subset of the technical terrain.

Limited expert sectorsMeaningful very-steep shareLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler84%
Bit steep5%
Steep6%
Very steep4%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

North-facing terrain is prominent, generally favouring colder snow retention and slower daytime softening. Sunnier aspects may still change more quickly during mild weather.

Colder-snow exposureCool-aspect majorityLargest share: North
North75%
East1%
South1%
West23%

The overall rating for Lelex Crozet currently uses third-party overall rating evidence. No SkiWeather visitor review has been counted yet.

Overall rating 6.8
All resorts 6.2
Beginner n.a. 7.6
Advanced n.a. 7.7
Expert n.a. 7.1
Free-nature n.a. 6.9
Snow n.a. 7.6
Family n.a. 7.8
Après-ski n.a. 6.7
Nature n.a. 7.7
Hiking n.a. 7
Lifts 7.0 7.2

No visitor review is available for Lelex Crozet yet.

Address

AddressOffice de Tourisme Pays de Gex - La Faucille Sur la RD 1005 Batiment de lancienne douane 01170 Gex France
PlaceLelex Crozet Jura (F) France

Contact

Location

Mountain intelligence

Why this resort matters now

Efficient short-break base. Mixed weather support with moderate current risk; 10°C upper mountain, 8 km/h wind, 56 mm /48h precipitation.

Evidence confidence100%
Resort network

Explore related ski areas

Structurally similar ski areas from the Resort Intelligence Graph.

Explore full network →
Italy

Lurisia

86/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

85/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Switzerland

Amden

83/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Austria

Grebenzen

82/100

Similar altitude, terrain mix, scale and reliability.

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Lelex Crozet.