Skip to main content
SkiWeather.eu resort profile

Innsbruck resort profile

Innsbruck Nordkette · Tirol · Austria · 860–2256 m

Altitude860-2256 m
Vertical drop1396 m
Slopes13.9 km
Lifts6

Innsbruck, Tirol

Resort overview

Resort base in the Innsbruck Nordkette ski area.

Altitude575 m
StateTirol
CountryAustria

Innsbruck Nordkette ski area

Innsbruck is part of this ski area.

This is one ski-area statistical scope linked to 2 resort bases. Terrain and lift totals refer to the ski area as a whole.

Mountain rangeKarwendel
Tuxer Alpen
Vertical drop860 - 2256 meters
Descent1396 meters
Mountain(s)Hafelekar 2246m

Innsbruck Nordkette ski area overview

Scale and terrain across the full ski area, not only Innsbruck.

Innsbruck is a resort base in the Innsbruck Nordkette ski area. It is linked to 2 resort bases. Across the full ski area, the profile combines 13.9 km of slopes, 860-2256 m altitude, 6 lifts. Intermediate terrain is the largest difficulty share at about 94%.

Ski areaAltitude range860–2256 m94% confidenceSki areaTerrain mix13.9 km slopes94% confidenceSki areaLift network6 lifts94% confidence
Compact ski areaHigh-altitude terrainStrong vertical
Ski-area scale 13.9 km. A compact network is practical for short stays and straightforward navigation. It is linked to 2 resort bases, giving visitors several accommodation and access locations; direct lift linkage can differ between bases.
Terrain character The terrain is clearly weighted toward intermediate skiing. The largest share is about 94%.

Altitude, access and value

Vertical range, lift access and terrain value.

Useful upper altitudeStrong vertical rangeDense lift accessHigher terrain cost
Altitude resilience The upper mountain has a useful altitude advantage in warm or marginal snow periods. The 1396 m vertical range also creates meaningful temperature and snow-quality differences from valley to summit.
Lift infrastructure About 2.3 slope km per lift indicates a relatively dense access network. Published hourly capacity is 6,065 persons, about 1011 persons/hour per lift and 436 per slope kilometre. The lift system totals 6.2 km, averaging about 1.0 km of lift line per lift.

Ski slopes

Terrain size and difficulty distribution across Innsbruck Nordkette.

This ski area is clearly oriented toward intermediate skiers. The displayed kilometre shares describe the full ski area rather than only the current resort base.

Intermediate terrain focus
Slopes15 ski slopes
Total13.9 km
  • Blue0.5 km
  • Red13 km
  • Black0.4 km
Blue0.5 km4%
Red13 km94%
Black0.4 km2%
Ski routes5 km
Loipes93 km

Ski lifts

Lift mix, access density and published capacity across Innsbruck Nordkette.

The ski area has 6 lifts. Aerial tramway is the largest published category at 2. Chairlifts and gondolas account for about 40% of the published lift-type breakdown. Type is not published for 1 lifts. The network provides about 2.3 slope km per lift.

Dense terrain access
Aerial tramway 2
Chairlift 2
Funicular 1
Type not published 1
Total lifts6
Lift capacity 6,065 persons/hour
Lift length6.2 km

Ski pass

Published ticket prices and terrain-adjusted value.

The adult day pass has a higher cost per published slope kilometre; location, infrastructure and convenience may be more important than terrain scale alone.

Higher terrain cost
TicketPricePrice/km
Daycard adult€45.50€3.27/km
6-day adult€179.50€12.91/km
Daycard child€28.50€2.05/km
6-day child€108.80€7.83/km

Altitude

Share of mapped ski terrain by elevation band.

Most mapped terrain lies between 1,000 and 2,000 m. The 7% share below 1,000 m is the most vulnerable to mild spells, rain and late-season snow loss, while it may also provide sheltered or tree-lined skiing where local terrain permits.

Mid-mountain majorityLimited low terrainLargest share: Intermediate (≤2000m)
Low (<1000m)7%
Intermediate (≤2000m)84%
High (≤3000m)10%

Slope angle

Share of mapped terrain by slope-angle class.

About 49% of mapped terrain falls in a steeper class, while 51% is moderate or gentler. Advanced experience is advisable across a meaningful part of the ski area, and expert judgement is useful on the steepest sectors or in difficult snow.

Advanced/expert terrainAdvanced ability usefulLargest share: Moderate or gentler
Moderate or gentler51%
Bit steep27%
Steep16%
Very steep5%
Extrem. steep1%

Orientation

Aspect distribution and its likely influence on sun and snow retention.

South-facing terrain is prominent. It can provide sunnier skiing, but surfaces are more likely to soften early and lose snow faster during mild or late-season periods.

Sunny but melt-sensitiveSun-exposed majorityLargest share: South
East12%
South81%
West6%

Ski resort ratings for Innsbruck compared to the site-wide resort benchmark. Open the ratings page to choose a different benchmark group. Based on 6 visitor reviews, with third-party overall rating evidence incorporated.

Overall rating 5.5
All resorts 6.2
Snow conditions 5.7
All resorts 7.6
Family friendly 6.8
All resorts 7.8
Advanced skiing 6
All resorts 7.7
Beginner 7.0 7.6
Advanced 6.0 7.7 ▼
Expert 8.3 7.1 ▲
Free-nature 7.2 6.9
Snow 5.7 7.6 ▼
Family 6.8 7.8 ▼
Après-ski 7.0 6.7
Nature 8.0 7.7
Hiking 7.0 7
Lifts 7.6 7.2

Innsbruck reviews

More reviews

The Nordpark ski area, which is located across Inns River from the old town center, is the only ski area that opperates directly out of Innsbruck. The rest of the areas require a bus ride upwards of..

WENDY PARLAMAASTRICHT

Address

AddressInnsbruck Tourismus Burggraben 3 6021 Innsbruck Austria
PlaceInnsbruck Tirol Austria

Contact

Location

Ski map

Resort profile

What makes this resort different

Balanced all-rounder

Mountain character

Innsbruck Nordkette is best understood as a balanced all-rounder: no single structural trait dominates strongly enough to define the destination on its own.

14 km pistes

Top elevation 2,256 m

The trade-off

Mixed groups wanting a broad compromise rather than one dominant mountain speciality.

The balanced profile means fewer extreme structural strengths to anchor a very specific trip goal.

Compare resort character

Explore the resort network →
Nearby option🇦🇹 Igls

Nearby alternative within the same broad Alpine travel radius.

4.1 km away
Nearby option🇦🇹 Mieders

Nearby alternative within the same broad Alpine travel radius.

11.2 km away
Nearby option🇦🇹 Muttereralm

Nearby alternative within the same broad Alpine travel radius.

4.0 km away

Continue your resort check

Terrain, snow and weather for Innsbruck.